KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

karamelisierte Bölle

English translation: onions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bölle
English translation:onions
Entered by: Charlotte Farrell

14:20 Nov 11, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: karamelisierte Bölle
From a Swiss German menu.The full item is 'Es Rindsfilet vom Grill mit karamelisierte Bölle'. Any Swiss German speakers know what 'Bölle' are?
Charlotte Farrell
United Kingdom
onions
Explanation:
This is the most widely used Swiss term for onions. Do not need a web reference...
sounds delicious...
Selected response from:

ElliCom
Grading comment
Thank you, Elli
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6onions
ElliCom
5 +1karamelisierte Zwiebeln
INES Reisch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
onions


Explanation:
This is the most widely used Swiss term for onions. Do not need a web reference...
sounds delicious...

Example sentence(s):
  • Filet of beef with caramelized onions.
ElliCom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Elli

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Swiss German is a bit like Belgian Dutch. Either one knows the language or one doesn't.
3 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway... the language and culture... I spent over 30 years in CH and absorbed more than just a native fluency with the language

agree  INES Reisch
4 mins
  -> Thank you INES.... vielen Dank

agree  Coqueiro
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yorkshireman: Deeelicious!! I worked as an exploration geophysicist on the seismic surveys for the NAGRA project (Grimsel area) over 20 years ago. Always only a day or two in the area at a time, but I certainly remember the food!
21 mins
  -> Thanks! absolutely... have you been to CH? There is also a children's rhyme about boelle..

agree  Carmen Lawrence
34 mins
  -> Thank you Carmen

agree  Ramey Rieger: I think it's time to EAT something.//Peanut brittle!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramey. I just did..LOL... How about some caramelized .... apples? Good idea! home made?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karamelisierte Zwiebeln


Explanation:
karamelisierte Zwiebeln

Bölle = Zwiebeln

Siehe den Link unten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-11 14:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onions
sorry I wrote the German meaning


    Reference: http://www.members.aon.at/rezepteecke/lexikon.htm
INES Reisch
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You get my vote for giving a reference!
53 mins
  -> thank you philgoddard the English term was requested