KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Masse

English translation: cocoa mass or paste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Masse (in the context of chocolate manufacture)
English translation:cocoa mass or paste
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:09 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / chocolate manufacture
German term or phrase: Masse
Refers to the production of chocolate, but mentioned only in passing in a text on materials handling, so cannot give any further meaningful context. Sorry.

In dem Standort XXX wird nicht ab Masse fabriziert"
transatgees
United Kingdom
liquor, mass, paste
Explanation:
I think they're saying that they manufacture chocolate from scratch, i.e. using the basic (raw) ingredients, rather than using a pre-mixed paste prepared elsewhere.



e.g.
http://www.chocolateandcocoa.org/Producing/processing.htm

Once the beans have been shelled and roasted (or roasted and shelled, as the case may be), the nib is ground into a paste. The heat generated by this process causes the cocoa butter in the nib to melt, hence the name ‘cocoa liquor’. It is also known as cocoa paste, chocolate paste, cocoa mass or in the United States Food Standards of Identify, simply as chocolate. Once further refined, it also is calledunsweetened baking chocolate.

Chocolate liquor destined for processing into cocoa butter and cake is refined to a very small particle size, as it is easier to reduce the particle size earlier, when the butter is still present, rather than later, when most of the butter has been pressed out. A smaller particle size makes butter extraction easier.

Chocolate liquor destined for chocolate production need not be as finely ground. Indeed, a larger particle size is preferable because it requires less cocoa butter than finely ground liquor to give the same mouth feel to the finished chocolate. This is an important economic consideration.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3liquor, mass, paste
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1bulk
Alexander Schleber
4batter
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3massTobi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass


Explanation:
this refers to the chocolate mass.
in this context, it means that the specified location XXX does not produce from the production stage choclate mass.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk


Explanation:
The meaning here is not "mass" itself but "bulk product".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquor, mass, paste


Explanation:
I think they're saying that they manufacture chocolate from scratch, i.e. using the basic (raw) ingredients, rather than using a pre-mixed paste prepared elsewhere.



e.g.
http://www.chocolateandcocoa.org/Producing/processing.htm

Once the beans have been shelled and roasted (or roasted and shelled, as the case may be), the nib is ground into a paste. The heat generated by this process causes the cocoa butter in the nib to melt, hence the name ‘cocoa liquor’. It is also known as cocoa paste, chocolate paste, cocoa mass or in the United States Food Standards of Identify, simply as chocolate. Once further refined, it also is calledunsweetened baking chocolate.

Chocolate liquor destined for processing into cocoa butter and cake is refined to a very small particle size, as it is easier to reduce the particle size earlier, when the butter is still present, rather than later, when most of the butter has been pressed out. A smaller particle size makes butter extraction easier.

Chocolate liquor destined for chocolate production need not be as finely ground. Indeed, a larger particle size is preferable because it requires less cocoa butter than finely ground liquor to give the same mouth feel to the finished chocolate. This is an important economic consideration.



    Reference: http://www.chocolateandcocoa.org/Producing/processing.htm
Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
1 hr

agree  Marshall Waddell
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batter


Explanation:
im Sinn von Rührteig

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman