KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Kartoffelplätzchen

English translation: potato patty/medallion/cake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kartoffelplätzchen
English translation:potato patty/medallion/cake
Entered by: Edhild

15:08 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Kartoffelplätzchen
Filet vom Hirsch im Ganzen gebraten, mit Walnüssen überbacken, auf Waldpilzen mit Wacholder-Schnittlauchrahm, Mandelbrokkoli und Kartoffelplätzchen

Potato cookies sounds decidely strange to me but I can't think of an alternative here. Can anyone help?
johnduke
potato patty/medallion/cake
Explanation:
relates probably just to the shape - especially it you don't ingredients or cooking method
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
Seeing as nothing is added to these potatoes, I think I'll go for potato medallions. Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5potato patty/medallion/cake
Edhild
4 +3potato cakes
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1potato fritters
Sueg
4hash browns
Alison Schwitzgebel
2potato fritters / potato pancakes
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kartoffelplätzchen
potato cakes


Explanation:
what we call them, something like Swiss Rösti

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: in Scotland potato scones would be the next best thing
1 min

disagree  Allesklar: The recipes for potato cake that I've found are all very different from the recipes for Kartoffelplätzchen...haven't got a better idea either, though
10 mins
  -> you're probably referring to a full-size cake. These potato cakes are about the size of a fried egg, maybe higher.

agree  writeaway: potato pancakes/was going more by the description-sometimes names are misleading
11 mins
  -> good ol' Reibekuchen

agree  Hermann: right - they can be as small or big as you like
1 hr

agree  Ralf A. Schumacher: Yep, potato (pan)cakes. - Hermann (and anybody else who's interested): "As big as *I really* like" would be the Rhineland variety Kesselskuchen/Düppekooche - a casserole full of grated potato, onion, bacon, sausages, raisins etc., oven-baked and SO yummy!
7 hrs
  -> leave out the raisins and I'll have a plate too!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
potato patty/medallion/cake


Explanation:
relates probably just to the shape - especially it you don't ingredients or cooking method

Edhild
Grading comment
Seeing as nothing is added to these potatoes, I think I'll go for potato medallions. Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: I think medallion fits best
7 mins

agree  writeaway: potato pancakes (ie patty-shaped)
8 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: potato medallions, i don't think there is anything added to the potatoes here.
12 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
14 mins

agree  Hermann: potato bhajis ?? maybe - if they are with curry (the influence of Asian cooking)
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kartoffelplätzchen
hash browns


Explanation:
Could also be hash browns - take a look at the photo


    Reference: http://www.fotosearch.com/BDX126/bxp28041/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kartoffelplätzchen
potato fritters


Explanation:
Depending on which country you come from I suppose. Just thought I would add this as an alternative.

Sueg
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kartoffelplätzchen
potato fritters / potato pancakes


Explanation:
This may work if the recipe requires to fry them in a deep fryer or a pan. The type I know, are made from a similar dough like tater tots, but are bigger and cookie-shaped.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish