KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Beizbild

English translation: "staining" oder "pickling" appearance


01:08 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Beizbild
"Wischbeize mit markantem Beizbild" ist der genauere Kontext.
Bei meiner Suche bin ich auf ein positives und negatives Beizbild gestoßen. Ein negatives Beizbild ergibt sich bei starker Saugfähigkeit des Holzes, z.B. bei Frühholz, das die Färbemittel in der Beize stärker annimmt (http://www.selbst.de/fstart.php4?inhaltURL=http://www.selbst...
Staining appearance ist das Einzige, was mir bis jetzt eingefallen ist, aber ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob es nicht einen Spezialbegriff gibt. Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe.
AnnaMay
English translation:"staining" oder "pickling" appearance
Explanation:
"Pickling" scheint auch oft gebraucht zu werden. Appearance order finish.

http://alsnetbiz.com/homeimprovement/info4.html
Selected response from:

xxxEdda Emery
Grading comment
I prefer staining. Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[wood] grain pattern (as produced by applying a stain)
Tom Funke
3"staining" oder "pickling" appearancexxxEdda Emery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"staining" oder "pickling" appearance


Explanation:
"Pickling" scheint auch oft gebraucht zu werden. Appearance order finish.

http://alsnetbiz.com/homeimprovement/info4.html

xxxEdda Emery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I prefer staining. Thanks for your help.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[wood] grain pattern (as produced by applying a stain)


Explanation:
[wood] grain pattern (as produced by applying a stain)
Results 1 - 10 of about 117 for beizbild OR beizbildes OR beizbilder.

http://www.tischler-ole-welzel.de/Beizenundfaerben/Beizenund...
http://www.gartenplatz.de/grafik_fre/beizen.htm

Results 11 - 20 of about 3,470,000 for wood pattern grain OR stain OR staining OR positive OR negative

Wood Furniture Care & Protection & Wood Furniture Repair
... Dust with a soft cloth by following the grain pattern of the wood. ...
Dark Wood or Stain, Fill scratches with shoe polish that matches the lightest ...
www.homefurnish.com/woodcare.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Do It Yourself: Techniques
... Staining may be used to darken the wood, to bring out a grain pattern, ...
them into the stain (figure W), or wipe it on with a rag or a staining pad. ...
www.diynetwork.com/diy/la_techniques/ article/0,2041,DIY_13990_2270133,00.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Results 1 - 10 of about 183,000 for wood pattern grain stain

Exterior Solid Color Stains - Latex or Oil
... what anyone tells you - wood will not "drink up" the oils in a stain and ... primer should be applied thick enough to obscure the wood grain pattern. ...
doityourself.com/paintext/solstain.htm - 45k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Wood Species - Canyon Creek
... the appearance of a specific stain color and wood species combination, it is impossible to represent all of the grain patterns, wood and stain colors, ...
www.canyoncreek.com/products/wood_species/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Hometime - How-To - Project Help - Paint, Stain & Wallcoverings
... unfinished wood less porous, apply a sealer to the surface before staining. ... wood pieces, antiques and wood surfaces with attractive grain patterns. ...
www.hometime.com/Howto/projects/paint/paint_5.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Results 1 - 10 of about 325,000 for wood pattern negative grain OR stain OR staining

PDF] PowerPoint Presentation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Below is general staining. shown cell wall of oak wood which is part of xylem
... were shadowed with heavy metal (A), and in negative staining (B and C) ...
www.biotech.iastate.edu/publications/ facilities/BMF/Studentphotogallery/Doungpet.pdf - Similar pages

Target Coatings Inc. - Interior and Exterior Water Based Wood Coatings
... maintaining the wood color integrity or for accentuating the negative grain
pattern found ... Re-apply stain or dye if required to even off color tone. ...
www.targetcoatings.com/products/sealers/HSF5100.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Translations like 'pickling' etc. refer to other industrial contexts.

hth

Tom


    (see above)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
6 hrs