International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Mittel (zur Modifizierung)

English translation: agent/modifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittel (zur Modifizierung)
English translation:agent/modifier
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

16:02 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Mittel (zur Modifizierung)
Es sollte nicht nur Leim geliefert werden, sondern auch Lösungen für den Kunden geben, z. B. Härtersysteme, Mittel zur Modifizierung der Kaltklebrigkeit, Formaldehyd-Puffer, etc.

(Was kann ich in diesem Zusammenhang am besten für "Mittel" einsetzen? Vielen Dank im Voraus!)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
agent
Explanation:
Bei einem chemischen Mittel ist die beste Übersetzung "agent". Wenn es dir gelingt, Mittel zur Modifizierung als eines zu übersetzen, wäre es "modifier".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 16:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In diesem Fall ist natürlich die Mehrzahl, also \"agents\", gefragt.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"modifier" ließ sich sehr gut einbinden; vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agent
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4agent (for chem. modification)
WIDIC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent


Explanation:
Bei einem chemischen Mittel ist die beste Übersetzung "agent". Wenn es dir gelingt, Mittel zur Modifizierung als eines zu übersetzen, wäre es "modifier".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 16:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In diesem Fall ist natürlich die Mehrzahl, also \"agents\", gefragt.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"modifier" ließ sich sehr gut einbinden; vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Frosty
26 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Kathi Stock
31 mins
  -> Danke Kathi

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent (for chem. modification)


Explanation:
or: admixture

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German