KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

bekämpfungstechnisch

English translation: control treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bekämpfungstechnische Behandlung
English translation:control treatment

09:27 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / forestry/environment/plant protection
German term or phrase: bekämpfungstechnisch
Anfälliges Laubholz iat, wo immer es sich befindet, gemäss den Bestimmungen des Abschnittes IV.B des Forstgesetzes 1975 sowie der Forstschutzverordnung, BGBI.Nr.245/1990, bekämpfungstechnisch zu behandeln.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
subject to technical control measures
Explanation:
susceptible deciduous trees shall be subject to control measures
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll use control measures without the 'technical' bit.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subject to technical control measures
Kim Metzger
4receive prophylactic treatment
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receive prophylactic treatment


Explanation:
They probably want to prevent certain diseases in certain trees.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to technical control measures


Explanation:
susceptible deciduous trees shall be subject to control measures

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll use control measures without the 'technical' bit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Also borne out by Eichhorn/Langenscheidt FWB der Biologie, ISBN 3 86117 116 3
46 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs