KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Kollo

English translation: package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kollo
English translation:package
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:43 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Timber
German term or phrase: Kollo
Translation about wood.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
package
Explanation:
Kollo is a ship(ping) term, whereby everything in the Kollo (package) is part of it, in your case obviously wood that is going to be or has been shipped.

Kolliliste (your other question) is referring to a list of (wood) packages on board of a ship.

Lossteilliste is the list of wood items that do not belong to the Kolli, the packages.

Hope this helps.

See website below:
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2packageKlaus Dorn
4container
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container


Explanation:
none

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
package


Explanation:
Kollo is a ship(ping) term, whereby everything in the Kollo (package) is part of it, in your case obviously wood that is going to be or has been shipped.

Kolliliste (your other question) is referring to a list of (wood) packages on board of a ship.

Lossteilliste is the list of wood items that do not belong to the Kolli, the packages.

Hope this helps.

See website below:


    Reference: http://www.shipmate.de/lexikon/start.htm?lemma/de_k.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See also Fachwörterbuch Logistik
45 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
23 hrs