KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Kolliliste

English translation: package list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kolliliste
English translation:package list
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:44 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Timber
German term or phrase: Kolliliste
Translation about wood.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
package list
Explanation:
Kollo is a ship(ping) term, whereby everything in the Kollo (package) is part of it, in your case obviously wood that is going to be or has been shipped.

Kolliliste (your other question) is referring to a list of (wood) packages on board of a ship.

Lossteilliste is the list of wood items that do not belong to the Kolli, the packages.

Hope this helps.

See website below:
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5packing listtransatgees
4list of packages
Mats Wiman
4package listKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
package list


Explanation:
Kollo is a ship(ping) term, whereby everything in the Kollo (package) is part of it, in your case obviously wood that is going to be or has been shipped.

Kolliliste (your other question) is referring to a list of (wood) packages on board of a ship.

Lossteilliste is the list of wood items that do not belong to the Kolli, the packages.

Hope this helps.

See website below:


    Reference: http://www.shipmate.de/lexikon/start.htm?lemma/de_k.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of packages


Explanation:
Kolli = package, parcel, piece


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packing list


Explanation:
Regular shipping term.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English