KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Losteilliste

English translation: single items list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Losteilliste
English translation:single items list
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:45 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Timber
German term or phrase: Losteilliste
Translation about wood.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
single items list
Explanation:
Kollo is a ship(ping) term, whereby everything in the Kollo (package) is part of it, in your case obviously wood that is going to be or has been shipped.

Kolliliste (your other question) is referring to a list of (wood) packages on board of a ship.

Lossteilliste is the list of wood items that do not belong to the Kolli, the packages.

Hope this helps.

See website below:
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Klaus. These terms occur so many times in the translation that I am doing that I would not be able to do it at all without knowing what they mean.
You have really got me out of a scrape. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single items listKlaus Dorn
4lot item list
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single items list


Explanation:
Kollo is a ship(ping) term, whereby everything in the Kollo (package) is part of it, in your case obviously wood that is going to be or has been shipped.

Kolliliste (your other question) is referring to a list of (wood) packages on board of a ship.

Lossteilliste is the list of wood items that do not belong to the Kolli, the packages.

Hope this helps.

See website below:


    Reference: http://www.shipmate.de/lexikon/start.htm?lemma/de_k.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Klaus. These terms occur so many times in the translation that I am doing that I would not be able to do it at all without knowing what they mean.
You have really got me out of a scrape. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: good explanation
8 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 day 19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lot item list


Explanation:
Los = lot
Teil = item



    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4