KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Naturholzfurnier

English translation: (natural) wood veneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Naturholzfurnier
English translation:(natural) wood veneer
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

11:56 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Strahler für Trocknung
German term or phrase: Naturholzfurnier
I am wondering if the word "Natur" here isn't redundant in the Engish tanslation. Wood veneer?

Kunstholz would be "compressed wood" , perhaps the "Natur" here means "unprocessed wood"...but it has been processed because it has been turned into veneer...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
(natural) wood veneer
Explanation:
or real wood veneer (as opposed to plasticky melamine veneers)

eg Eborcraft, manufacturer of quality wood veneer office furniture, ... Manufacturers of high quality natural wood veneer office furniture for every kind of ...
www.eborcraft.co.uk/
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4timber veneer
Trufev
3 +1(natural) wood veneerxxxMaudarg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(natural) wood veneer


Explanation:
or real wood veneer (as opposed to plasticky melamine veneers)

eg Eborcraft, manufacturer of quality wood veneer office furniture, ... Manufacturers of high quality natural wood veneer office furniture for every kind of ...
www.eborcraft.co.uk/

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or solid wood veneer.
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timber veneer


Explanation:
http://www.infolink.com.au/dir/Timber-Veneers

Trufev
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian