KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Bruch- und Durchforstungshölzer

English translation: windfall / thinning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bruch- und Durchforstungshölzer
English translation:windfall / thinning
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:29 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / forestry
German term or phrase: Bruch- und Durchforstungshölzer
OK - I know this should probably be two questions, but my theory is that the terms are probably similar and if anyone knows one they'll know both. If this is not the case, shout at me and I'll post another question as well ;-)

Context: Markeiting brochure for a packaging company.

Unsere Packungen bestehen zum größten Teil aus Zellstofffasern, die aus Bruch- und Durchforstungshölzern vorwiegend aus Skandinavien stammen.

The next sentence goes on to say that for every tree that is chopped down, another one is planted, so the sources are sustainable.

Grateful for any suggestions!

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
windfall / thinning
Explanation:
Bruchholz:
auch Kalamitätsholz genannt, entsteht z. B. dadurch, daß ein Unwetter den Forst verwüstet, Äste oder ganze Bäume abbricht (Windbruch).

Windfall:
An area where one or more trees have been blown over by high wind; the tree(s) so destroyed.

"... thinning will provide cash for trees that will die before maturity, remove inferior trees, stimulate the growth of remaining high quality trees, and provide a positive cash flow."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These two sources for (inferior) wood are meant in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Edith\'s comment:

Salvage wood (timber) describes all kinds of wood that is reclaimed, typically after forest fires or storms, but also from old buildings.

\"Salvage Timber - Dead or dying trees harvested while they are still sound and can be made into products.\"

WINDFALL -Tree or trees that have been uprooted or broken off by the wind. Also known as blow down.

Bruchholz is the more widely used German term. \"Kalamitätsholz\" is frequently used in brackets to explain Bruchholz:

\"Abfallholz als Sägenebenprodukt fällt an bei der Pflege und Durchforstung der Wälder (Waldholz) als Bruchholz (Kalamitätsholz). \"


Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Hmm, this was a tough call. All your answers were helpful but I only have one set of points to dish out! Will the rest of you accept a virtual beer (or virtual tipple of your choice) in lieu? ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dead wood and cuttings harvested in Scandinavian forests
gangels
5windfall / thinning
John Jory
4windblown and thinning timber
Kim Metzger
3fen forest or fenwood and thinnings
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fen forest or fenwood and thinnings


Explanation:
P. Mühle
Fachwörterbuch
Landwirtschaft
Forstwirtschaft
Gartenbau

for all it's worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would sound as if it\'s broken branches or whatever but I cannot get any reference for that idea. So I stay with fen forest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct answer to John:

If it\'s Kalamitätsholz, then this is salvage wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 07:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention: Fen forest is a speciality of the Scandinavian countries.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
windfall / thinning


Explanation:
Bruchholz:
auch Kalamitätsholz genannt, entsteht z. B. dadurch, daß ein Unwetter den Forst verwüstet, Äste oder ganze Bäume abbricht (Windbruch).

Windfall:
An area where one or more trees have been blown over by high wind; the tree(s) so destroyed.

"... thinning will provide cash for trees that will die before maturity, remove inferior trees, stimulate the growth of remaining high quality trees, and provide a positive cash flow."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These two sources for (inferior) wood are meant in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Edith\'s comment:

Salvage wood (timber) describes all kinds of wood that is reclaimed, typically after forest fires or storms, but also from old buildings.

\"Salvage Timber - Dead or dying trees harvested while they are still sound and can be made into products.\"

WINDFALL -Tree or trees that have been uprooted or broken off by the wind. Also known as blow down.

Bruchholz is the more widely used German term. \"Kalamitätsholz\" is frequently used in brackets to explain Bruchholz:

\"Abfallholz als Sägenebenprodukt fällt an bei der Pflege und Durchforstung der Wälder (Waldholz) als Bruchholz (Kalamitätsholz). \"




John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hmm, this was a tough call. All your answers were helpful but I only have one set of points to dish out! Will the rest of you accept a virtual beer (or virtual tipple of your choice) in lieu? ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hi John, it it's Kalamitätsholz, then it's salvage wood. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your input. See my comment above.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead wood and cuttings harvested in Scandinavian forests


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: I was about to say the same ( "harvested mostly in Scandinavian forests)
12 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windblown and thinning timber


Explanation:
I've seen both windthrown and windblown trees in this connection.

Bruchholz
auch Kalamitätsholz genannt, entsteht z. B. dadurch, daß ein Unwetter den Forst verwüstet, Äste oder ganze Bäume abbricht ("Windbruch") oder im Winter Äste und auch ganze Bäume durch das Gewicht des auf ihnen lastenden Schnees abbrechen ("Schneebruch"). Die sehr kostspieligen Aufräumungsarbeiten - als Voraussetzung zur Wiederaufforstung und als Schutz gegen Insektenbefall und Waldbrände - sind nur zu finanzieren, wenn sich Käufer für die Abfallhölzer finden. Verwertet wird das Bruchholz nur in der Zellstoff- und Papierindustrie sowie bei der Spanplattenherstellung, die damit einen wertvollen Beitrag zur Erhaltung des Waldes leisten.

http://www.schneidersoehne.com/ssp/papier/lexikon/Bruchholz....

Effects on wood markets: spreading the impact over time and finding new outlets for wood: The sudden massive over-supply of roundwood, equivalent to 1-3 years of normal harvest in these three countries has caused severe market disruption. Despite the increased costs of harvesting windblown trees, wood prices have dropped sharply, and caused major economic damage to forest owners, public and private. Programmes and strategies have been developed and applied, in consultation with all market partners to minimise this damage. Different approaches have been applied in different countries, but the main lines are:

http://www.unece.org/trade/timber/storm/storm.htm


Watch the number of windblown and damaged trees closely through the first winter and spring. In some cases, the number of damaged trees will constitute a logging re-entry to remove them after the harvest.

Thinning
Thinning is applied to sites that are overstocked with trees. By harvesting part of the tract, the remaining forest stand will grow faster. Trees that are harvested during a thinning operation can be used to make paper or building products.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 23:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, these thinning timber sales reduce shade and erode the moist, cool conditions associated with mature forests. As a result, they create hotter, drier conditions on the ground, making the forest more susceptible to unnaturally severe forest fires.


    Reference: http://www.schneidersoehne.com/ssp/papier/lexikon/Bruchholz....
    Reference: http://www.unece.org/trade/timber/storm/storm.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148