KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Flader

English translation: grain/grain pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flader
English translation:grain/grain pattern
Entered by: TranslatorHeike

20:32 Nov 11, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Flader
Die Wenge hat einen sehr warmen, kaffeefarbenden Grundton und ist je nach Einschnitt sehr schlicht oder auch mit einem wilden *Flader* zu bekommen.


Hintergrund:

Eine Beschreibung von verschiedenen exotischen Hölzern für den Möbelbau.

Meinen Recherchen zufolge handelt es sich bei "Fladern" um die Muster oder Zeichungen im Holz. Gibt es dafür einen englischen Fachbegriff oder kann man das mit "pattern" oder "woodgrain pattern" übersetzen?
TranslatorHeike
United States
grain/grain pattern
Explanation:
The African Rosewood (Wenge/African Palisander), Millettia laurentii, has very prominent and attractive grain patterns when cut in particular directions. Tangential cuts produce some spectacular patterns that are used, for instance, for furniture, flooring and veneers and by numerous musical instrument makers for the bodies or parts of guitars. For example, Alembic, Ibanez and Cort guitars, Warwick bass guitars and others.

The link is to a Warwick bass with various Rosewoods, including a fingerboard in Wenge

Some of the grain patterns for African Rosewood/Wenge are shown here: http://tinyurl.com/lbj583y

Here is a particularly prominent grain pattern on a Wenge fingerboard: http://www.wynguitars.com/images/wood/fingerboard-wenge.jpg which could be described as a "wilde Flader"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-11 22:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link to the Warwick bass:
http://www.usedprice.com/items/guitars-musical-instruments/w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-11 22:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of Wenge used in furniture making which also shows the rich coffee-brown basic colour and lighter and darker grain patterns
http://tinyurl.com/n8x4x5s
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grain/grain pattern
Yorkshireman
4vein (in metals or wood), flaw, streak, knot
Eva P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vein (in metals or wood), flaw, streak, knot


Explanation:
This is what it says in my (not very new) Cassell's New German Dictionary

Eva P
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grain/grain pattern


Explanation:
The African Rosewood (Wenge/African Palisander), Millettia laurentii, has very prominent and attractive grain patterns when cut in particular directions. Tangential cuts produce some spectacular patterns that are used, for instance, for furniture, flooring and veneers and by numerous musical instrument makers for the bodies or parts of guitars. For example, Alembic, Ibanez and Cort guitars, Warwick bass guitars and others.

The link is to a Warwick bass with various Rosewoods, including a fingerboard in Wenge

Some of the grain patterns for African Rosewood/Wenge are shown here: http://tinyurl.com/lbj583y

Here is a particularly prominent grain pattern on a Wenge fingerboard: http://www.wynguitars.com/images/wood/fingerboard-wenge.jpg which could be described as a "wilde Flader"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-11 22:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link to the Warwick bass:
http://www.usedprice.com/items/guitars-musical-instruments/w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-11 22:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of Wenge used in furniture making which also shows the rich coffee-brown basic colour and lighter and darker grain patterns
http://tinyurl.com/n8x4x5s

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: wild grain
9 hrs