KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

auf jedem Parkett richtig angezogen

English translation: shines on any stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf jedem Parkett richtig angezogen
English translation:shines on any stage
Entered by: TranslatorHeike

20:15 Nov 12, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Forestry / Wood / Timber / exotic wood
German term or phrase: auf jedem Parkett richtig angezogen
Ob Musikinstrumente oder Werkzeuggriffe, Edle Fußböden oder zarte Intarsien, der Ahorn ist *auf jedem Parkett richtig angezogen*.

I understand this to mean "works well for all of these applications". But I can't come up with anything poetic.

TIA
TranslatorHeike
United States
shines on any stage
Explanation:
Maple shines on any stage.

Keeping it close to the original, this time..
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2never falls out of fashion
lirka
3 +2shines on any stage
Michael Martin, MA
4Maple is the perfect wood for all
Yorkshireman
3is engrained in every branch
Ramey Rieger
3maple is ideal
Lis Liesicke
3perfectly suited for every application
Heather McCrae


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfectly suited for every application


Explanation:
or
the perfect partner for every application
or
the perfect wood to use
hope that helps


Heather McCrae
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shines on any stage


Explanation:
Maple shines on any stage.

Keeping it close to the original, this time..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds good, particularly with the alliteration.
12 hrs

agree  MelanieMartin: very nice, I like it
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maple is ideal


Explanation:
just another suggestion
Whether for musical instruments or tool handles, fine parquet flooring or delicate marquetry, maple is the ideal wood
or
maple is simply ideal

Lis Liesicke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maple is the perfect wood for all


Explanation:
Explanation:
For musical instruments or the handles of fine tools, timelessly elegant floors or delicate inlaid work, maple is the perfect wood for all.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is engrained in every branch


Explanation:
well?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: Ouch!
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
never falls out of fashion


Explanation:
To keep the word play of the original

[...] maple never falls/goes out of fashion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-13 12:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Maple-- always in style!"

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think you need to retain the wordplay, but this fits the context nicely.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, philgoddard

neutral  Lancashireman: I think I get it... 'fall' (AE) = 'autumn' (BE) - a reference to trees shedding their leaves?
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: still going after all these years
5 hrs
  -> ...and growing stronger. G'day to you, too :):)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days22 hrs