KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Schussschneisen

English translation: shooting lanes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schussschneisen
English translation:shooting lanes
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

16:38 Apr 4, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / Game management
German term or phrase: Schussschneisen
Wenn es um die Pflege von Jungwald-Beständen, das Freihalten von Waldwegen, Schussschneisen oder um die Pflege von Wildäckern geht.

The company makes machines that help with these tasks.
jfwhiteley
United States
shooting lanes
Explanation:
Schussschneise is more commonly known as “Jagdschneise” and translates quite literally as ”shooting lane”
You clear or trim shooting lanes, as shown here:
http://www.northamericanwhitetail.com/stands-blinds/top-dos-...

Schussschneise/ Jagdschneise - what they look like:
http://tinyurl.com/y7c89vxx

Shooting lane
An opening cut through branches and brush to make sure a hunter in a blind or tree stand has a clear shot at the target
http://tinyurl.com/y9q4nvzk
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shooting lanes
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1creating clearings for easier game spotting
herbalchemist


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shooting lanes


Explanation:
Schussschneise is more commonly known as “Jagdschneise” and translates quite literally as ”shooting lane”
You clear or trim shooting lanes, as shown here:
http://www.northamericanwhitetail.com/stands-blinds/top-dos-...

Schussschneise/ Jagdschneise - what they look like:
http://tinyurl.com/y7c89vxx

Shooting lane
An opening cut through branches and brush to make sure a hunter in a blind or tree stand has a clear shot at the target
http://tinyurl.com/y9q4nvzk


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: 'clearing' is just an open space free of vegetation or tree growth
20 hrs
  -> genau: Lichtung vs Schneise

agree  Kristina Cosumano: My brother-in-law, an avid hunter, confirms this.
1 day 39 mins
  -> Thanks, Kristina!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creating clearings for easier game spotting


Explanation:
hersfelder-zeitung.de/bad-hersfeld/strecke-stimmt-kasse-nicht-1251469.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-04 17:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actuality, it looks a noun here (keeping the forest paths and clearings... free).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-04 17:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: keeping the paths and clearings clear
Or better yet: upkeep of paths and clearings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-04-06 20:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a better picture:
https://raggal.riskommunal.net/Holznutzung_im_Gemeindewald_F...
Die Holznutzung im Gemeindewald mit noch zwei angrenzenden Grundbesitzern wird begründet durch den Abtrag von Altholz, damit mehr Licht auf den Boden kommt und somit die Naturverjüngung eingeleitet werden kann. Es wurde ein Windwurf aufgearbeitet und absterbende Eschen (Eschentriebsterben) entnommen. Zugleich entstand dadurch auch gleich eine brauchbare Schussschneise für die Jagd.

https://www.jagdbildungszentrum.de/jagdpraxis/noch-einer-von...
Einge unserer Schüler vom Märzkurs hatten gleich drei Herausforderungen beim Aufstellen an einer strategisch sehr guten Stelle: Erstens musste der Sitz am Hang an einer Kante aufgestellt werden. Zweitens musste eine Schussschneise durch ein kleines Wäldchen geschaffen werden, um den Blick auf eine große Wiese in der Senke zu ermöglichen... Die Schneise wurde so perfekt geschlagen um ein gutes Sichtfeld auf die Wiese zu gewährleisten

Not a hunter, but I don't think that there's a simple term in English that won't be confused with a shooting range. You could work in "treestand trajectory" someplace.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tree_stand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-04-06 23:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon further research and reflection, "forest openings" seems like a good choice here, especially since it seems focused on taking care of/managing the land. Not sure that the hunting/shooting part is needed.

https://www.bergwaldprojekt.de/aktuelles/aktuelles/lagezentr...
Der Schwarzwald ist dunkel und waldreich. Umso wichtiger sind daher die Offenlandbereiche als artenreiches und aufgelichtetes Kulturzeugnis... Mit Säge, Hippe, Gertel und der Knipsi geht es gegen Anflug und für Lichträume. Nebenbei wird noch mancher Wanderpfad und manche Schussschneise freigeschnitten. Schnipp-Schnapp. Prima Werkzeug!

http://www.state.nj.us/dep/fgw/pdf/mgtguide/ch06_managing_fo...
https://www.qdma.com/dont-fear-reaper-timber-harvest-good-de...
https://www.bergwaldprojekt.de/aktuelles/aktuelles/lagezentr...
http://files7.webydo.com/90/9096169/UploadedFiles/D9C76522-D...

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: As confirmed below
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I added some descriptions that could help. I'm, admittedly, out of my element, although I'm a frequent at the local forests.