KudoZ home » German to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Anfallsware

English translation: seconds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfallsware
English translation:seconds
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

19:23 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
German term or phrase: Anfallsware
Ungeachtet dessen blieb die Produktionstätigkeit auch im April auf einem hohen Niveau, was insbesondere bei Anfallsware zu einem weiter gestiegenene Mengendruck geführt hat.

[Zeitungsartikel zum Thema "Überhänge bei frischer Seitenware sorgen für erheblichen Preisdruck" / Thema: Rundholz/Schnittholz]
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
seconds
Explanation:
In the timber industry, by-products include sawdust, wood chips, pulp for papermaking, etc. From your description, it doesn't like that's what they mean. The other possibility - flat-sawn or plain-sawn (see below) also doesn't seem right in this context. Based on the only online source I could find, Anfallsware is Seitenware and refers to wood stock that's not perfect. In the timber industry this wood is referred to as seconds.

Seitenware ist Anfallsware. Deshalb sind diese Produkte nicht immer kurzfristig verfügbar. Offerten freibleibend. Zwischenverkauf vorbehalten

aus 23 x 120 mm, FM 21.5 x 116 mm, 80% 4.0-5.0 m, Rest 3.0+3.5 m, Fi/Ta-Rauhspund, eins. gehobelt, Rücks. egalis., N+F, frei von Fäule und Insektenbefall, lagenweise gelattet, imprägniert,

http://www.krebs-holz.de/katalog1.htm

Seitenbretter: Im Flader- oder Tangentialschnitt erzeugte Bretter mit vorwiegend liegenden Jahrringen, auch Seitenware oder Seiten genannt. Seitenbretter besitzen eine geringere Oberflächenhärte, ein größeres Schwindmaß und daher ein schlechteres Stehvermögen als im Radialschnitt hergestellt Riftbretter.
Quelle: www.holzwurm-page.de
Flat-sawn Lumber sawn so that the annular growth rings are parallel to the face of the board. Also called plain-sawn.

http://www.gilmerwood.com/Gilmerwood Glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 mins (2004-06-30 19:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondary products might be better.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
It's actually "seconds" in this specific case. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seconds
Kim Metzger
4byproducts
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
byproducts


Explanation:
is the term

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seconds


Explanation:
In the timber industry, by-products include sawdust, wood chips, pulp for papermaking, etc. From your description, it doesn't like that's what they mean. The other possibility - flat-sawn or plain-sawn (see below) also doesn't seem right in this context. Based on the only online source I could find, Anfallsware is Seitenware and refers to wood stock that's not perfect. In the timber industry this wood is referred to as seconds.

Seitenware ist Anfallsware. Deshalb sind diese Produkte nicht immer kurzfristig verfügbar. Offerten freibleibend. Zwischenverkauf vorbehalten

aus 23 x 120 mm, FM 21.5 x 116 mm, 80% 4.0-5.0 m, Rest 3.0+3.5 m, Fi/Ta-Rauhspund, eins. gehobelt, Rücks. egalis., N+F, frei von Fäule und Insektenbefall, lagenweise gelattet, imprägniert,

http://www.krebs-holz.de/katalog1.htm

Seitenbretter: Im Flader- oder Tangentialschnitt erzeugte Bretter mit vorwiegend liegenden Jahrringen, auch Seitenware oder Seiten genannt. Seitenbretter besitzen eine geringere Oberflächenhärte, ein größeres Schwindmaß und daher ein schlechteres Stehvermögen als im Radialschnitt hergestellt Riftbretter.
Quelle: www.holzwurm-page.de
Flat-sawn Lumber sawn so that the annular growth rings are parallel to the face of the board. Also called plain-sawn.

http://www.gilmerwood.com/Gilmerwood Glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 mins (2004-06-30 19:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondary products might be better.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
It's actually "seconds" in this specific case. Many thanks!