KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Seele

English translation: hollow core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seele (eines Korkenziehers)
English translation:hollow core
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

22:17 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Seele
From a pocketknife description:

"Korkenzieher mit Seele"

The corkscrew is clear. "Seele" can be a core, but what is the core of a corkscrew?
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
hollow core
Explanation:
Not as nice as Seele. I think this is it. Thank you Katrin for your link.

Helix or helical worm Worm made from a suitable wire that is shaped around a cylindrical mandrel in such a way that it has a hollow, open core on its long axis

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/collec-tirebouchons/collec_tirebouch...
It has a small knife blade for cutting off the top of the foil capsule (much easier than using a fingernail). The screw itself is a smooth round wire that coils in a hollow helix, designed to grab more cork without shredding. Best of all, there's a piece of metal that rides the lip of the bottle, allowing the handle to function as a lever. The cork comes out easily almost every time. And, if it ever does fail, this corkscrew includes a bottle opener so at least you can have a beer.
http://www.menshealth.com/features/everyman/uncommon/um19.ht...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim, this fits the context best, as it is a feature of the corkscrew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hollow core
Kim Metzger
5corkscrew spindleMarie Madeleine Glück
3 +1spiral corkscrewLancashireman
3essence
shineda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollow core


Explanation:
Not as nice as Seele. I think this is it. Thank you Katrin for your link.

Helix or helical worm Worm made from a suitable wire that is shaped around a cylindrical mandrel in such a way that it has a hollow, open core on its long axis

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/collec-tirebouchons/collec_tirebouch...
It has a small knife blade for cutting off the top of the foil capsule (much easier than using a fingernail). The screw itself is a smooth round wire that coils in a hollow helix, designed to grab more cork without shredding. Best of all, there's a piece of metal that rides the lip of the bottle, allowing the handle to function as a lever. The cork comes out easily almost every time. And, if it ever does fail, this corkscrew includes a bottle opener so at least you can have a beer.
http://www.menshealth.com/features/everyman/uncommon/um19.ht...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thank you Kim, this fits the context best, as it is a feature of the corkscrew.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
8 hrs

agree  MMUlr: IMO this is correct; see also http://www.newyorkmetro.com/restaurants/articles/wine/essent...
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Korkenzieher mit Seele
spiral corkscrew


Explanation:
as opposed to 'auger corkscrew' which does not have a core
Damit der Korkenzieher nicht aus dem Kork reißt, sollten nur solche benutzt werden die eine weite Windung haben (Korkenzieher mit Seele).
http://www.dunkelfelder-rotwein.de/dufeoffnen.htm
Ein guter Korkenzieher braucht vor allem eine Seele. Damit ist nichts Übersinnliches gemeint. Die Seele ist das, was man nicht sieht und worum sich die Spindel des Korkenziehers, die Spirale, schlängelt. Ein Korkenzieher darf dagegen nicht aussehen wie eine Schraube, also kein Nagel mit einem spiralförmig umlaufenden Etwas sein. Man muß in der Mitte durchsehen können.
http://www.swr.de/kaffee-oder-tee/tipps-tricks/wein/2000/05/...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: But "Die Seele ist das, was man nicht sieht ..."
8 hrs
  -> The Polo Mint factory had to stop production temporarily when they ran out of holes…

agree  John Jory: In this specific case, yes. Usually, in technical terminology, a Seele is something solid (like the core in cable). For a good picture, see www.swissknifeshop.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&S...
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Korkenzieher Seele
corkscrew spindle


Explanation:
a non or invisible part which is surrounded by the actual spiral of the corkscrewer.

Marie Madeleine Glück
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essence


Explanation:
'corkscrew with an essence'
it seems to be saying that it is very special. Not just a lifeless thing, but almost with its own personality.

http://www.ci.tucson.az.us/ch12/style.html :
..Explore those questions through Sonoran Style, a Tucson 12 program with an essence tied to the land. Observe our traditions, culture, food, and the people who have come to make the Sonoran desert their home....


shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch