KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Schmutzfangmatte

English translation: door mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmutzfangmatte
English translation:door mat
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

18:15 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Schmutzfangmatte
Wir bieten auch einen Schmutzfangmattenservice
njbeckett
Germany
door mat
Explanation:
the term "doormat service" can be found on
https://www.scanmarket.com/home/eprocurement-examples.asp
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dirt-catcher mat
Frosty
4 +1door mat
BirgitBerlin
3entrance mat
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrance mat


Explanation:
Could be that simple. I don't know if you need to mention anything about foot-scraping; I think that's kind of assumed for an entrance mat. (in the US, where all residents are well brought up)

http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/facil-group5/ems/

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door mat


Explanation:
the term "doormat service" can be found on
https://www.scanmarket.com/home/eprocurement-examples.asp

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Sure. I was trying to figure out what a "dirt-catch-mat service" would be...I think this is it.
10 mins

neutral  Frosty: Ergebnisse 1 - 10 von ungefähr 5.500 für dirt-catcher. // Ergebnisse 1 - 10 von ungefähr 151.000 für 3M + Nomad.
23 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirt-catcher mat


Explanation:
Many many moons ago that is what they were generically called, the best and best known was the Nomad from 3M - and I flogged loads of them! But it was a long time ago and the generic name just might have changed - and then again, it might not have!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-22 20:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergebnisse 1 - 10 von ungefähr 151.000 für 3M + Nomad.

And the name has changed:

Schmutzfangbeläge mit System - die neuen 3M Nomad™ Eingangsbeläge. Alle Schmutzfangbeläge von 3M präsentieren sich künftig unter der Dachmarke "Nomad™ .

That`s what they were also called in the early `80´s!

But the up-to-date generic term now appears to be "scraper mat":

3M Nomad Scraper Mat


Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Even more hits for dirt-trapper mat.
2030 days