International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Endlosbauweise

English translation: modular construction system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endlosbauweise
English translation:modular construction system
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

22:08 Dec 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Endlosbauweise
Bettbrücken halten alles zusammen – optisch und im Sinne des Wortes. Durch die verbindende Endlos-Bauweise entsteht mehr Stauraum auf kleinerer Fläche. Ein Vorteil etwa, wenn das Schlafzimmer klein und der Platzbedarf groß ist. Unsere Bettbrücken-Systeme sind dabei so flexibel, dass sie jeder Raumsituation exakt gerecht werden
Christine Lam
modular sconstruction system
Explanation:
you can add parts adinfinitum
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
great, thanks Stephen and Michele, and a happy new Year to all! Both options work well, I went with the majority.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3modular sconstruction system
Stephen Sadie
4 +1endless style/design options/possibilitiesMichele Fauble


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modular sconstruction system


Explanation:
you can add parts adinfinitum

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
great, thanks Stephen and Michele, and a happy new Year to all! Both options work well, I went with the majority.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lothar Kneifel
27 mins
  -> thanks lothar

agree  Textklick: Duden: "Endlosbauweise, die: Bauweise, die eine Aneinanderreihung beliebig vieler Elemente (z. B. einer Schrankwand) ermöglicht". Agree subject to spellchecking 'sconstruction' :)
53 mins
  -> thanks chris

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> thanks kim

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endless style/design options/possibilities


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-12-23 23:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'... interlocking endless ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-12-23 23:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'endless interlocking configurations'



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
7 hrs
  -> thanks