KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

choco

English translation: chocolate oak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eiche choco
English translation:chocolate oak
Entered by: Michele Fauble

20:32 Dec 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: choco
Beschreibung verschiedener Moebeloberflaechen:
Glanz, weiss
Kirschbaum
Eiche Nachbildung
Eiche choco Nachbildung
Sen-Esche Nachbildung

dark oak, as in chocolate-colour? The sample shows dark brown / almost black wood
Christine Lam
chocolate oak
Explanation:
Chocolate oak This oak has a dark chocolate colored finish. Click here for a full-size sample · Product specifications · Accessories ...
www.environmentalhomecenter.com/shop.mv?CatCode=PRODUCT&Pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-29 20:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly 'choco oak'

Shelving combined with choco oak cabinets. http://www.Proffitts.co. ...
findmeshopping.co.uk/extra/shelving_unit/6
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chocolate oakMichele Fauble
3Oak choco
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oak choco


Explanation:
Has a few hits on Google.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chocolate oak


Explanation:
Chocolate oak This oak has a dark chocolate colored finish. Click here for a full-size sample · Product specifications · Accessories ...
www.environmentalhomecenter.com/shop.mv?CatCode=PRODUCT&Pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-29 20:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly 'choco oak'

Shelving combined with choco oak cabinets. http://www.Proffitts.co. ...
findmeshopping.co.uk/extra/shelving_unit/6


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JSolis
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it's a dyed or stained finish, not a subspecies of oak.
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  milinad
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
11 hrs
  -> thanks