KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Tritterhöhung

English translation: (children's) step stool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tritterhöhung / Tritthilfe
English translation:(children's) step stool
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

22:34 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / equipment for children
German term or phrase: Tritterhöhung
(from a list of items supplied in a holiday home)
Tritterhöhungen für das Waschbecken

(another German word - Tritthilfe (?) )
Kerstin Braun
children's step stool
Explanation:
They come in all shapes and materials. Lot's of references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 23:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots. Sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 23:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of... sorry.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2children's step stool
Nicole Schnell
5safe step
Johanna K


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children's step stool


Explanation:
They come in all shapes and materials. Lot's of references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 23:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots. Sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 23:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of... sorry.


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:jwJCgxVY1voJ:www.sensory...
    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:_B-mQS3faugJ:www.ababy.c...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or just step stool (for short people :-))
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy! :-))

agree  Stephen Sadie: with trudy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safe step


Explanation:
bei uns im Gebirge heisst sowas Fußbank
kuck mal bei IKEA unter nach dem Produkt FÖRSIKTIG;

ansonsten kuck mal nach diesem link


    Reference: http://www.babyuniverse.com/pro/baby/14788/SafeStep.html
Johanna K
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman