KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

auf hoeheren Fuessen stehen

English translation: stood on ever higher feet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf höheren Füßen stehen
English translation:stood on ever higher feet
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:35 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: auf hoeheren Fuessen stehen
in 1990 bekamen die sofas von x ein immer stärkeres profil und standen auf immer höheren füßen.
and stood on ever higher feet
Explanation:
In 1990 the sofas received a more prominent profile and stood on ever higher feet.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5and stood on ever higher feet
Kim Metzger
5 +1In 1990 the sofas got an ever stronger profile and stood on ever higher legs.
Olav Rixen
4..and always stood on higher feet
Kathi Stock
4 -1higher legsIlse Flick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and stood on ever higher feet


Explanation:
In 1990 the sofas received a more prominent profile and stood on ever higher feet.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão
9 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
36 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
40 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
56 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..and always stood on higher feet


Explanation:
my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
higher legs


Explanation:
furniture has legs not feet in the US

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No, there are feet on sofas, not legs.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In 1990 the sofas got an ever stronger profile and stood on ever higher legs.


Explanation:
Native German speaker, 27 years in Canada, 23 years in germany.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
47 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Sofas normally have feet, not legs.
54 mins