KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Hockertisch

English translation: folding table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hockertisch
English translation:folding table
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:41 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Hockertisch
Type of table. No context unfortunately, part of a list of household furnishings.
folding table
Explanation:
See the link below. It's a small table that folds up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 15:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.greydragon.org/furniture/foldingtable.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2folding table
Kim Metzger
4 +2side table
Kim Metzger
4end tableIlse Flick
4stool table
Kathi Stock
5 -1kitchen stool, joint-stool
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
side table


Explanation:
A Hocker is a stool. Since there's no such thing as a stool table, I would choose side table. It's a small table usually placed next to the sofa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 15:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:http://www.greydragon.org/furniture/foldingtable.html


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
32 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I would go with this one. I know of side tables and those usually look like a bigger stool.
34 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Could you put it to the side of the stool; (to hold magazines, of course)?
7 hrs
  -> Don't see your point, Fred. The table is a side/end table or folding table. Who cares where you put it?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kitchen stool, joint-stool


Explanation:
This is not a table, but a special (very simple) chair.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geri Linda Metterle: There are tables that look like a stool.
34 mins
  -> I don't deny that (I also have one), still, Hockertisch is a stool!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stool table


Explanation:
my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folding table


Explanation:
See the link below. It's a small table that folds up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 15:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.greydragon.org/furniture/foldingtable.html


    Reference: http://www.designlager.de/neue_klassiker/accessoires/pages/1...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: This is also a possibility, but I still think the first one is the better one.
32 mins

agree  Susan Starling
3 hrs

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sorry, Kim. I see my attempt at humor failed. In the U.S. a slang term for Toilette is "stool." Think about it.
12 hrs
  -> I from the U.S. too and completely familiar with the other meaning for stool. Don't see much humor tho.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end table


Explanation:
small table next to sofas

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Yes, another term for side table.
2 hrs