KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Integrierbarkeit

English translation: integratability


11:15 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Integrierbarkeit
Der ganze Satz heißt: "In der Tabellenzeile "Integrierbarkeit" sind vier Geräte aufgeführt, die erhöhten handwerklichen Aufwand erfordern."
Es geht darum, wie gut Geschirrspüler selber in die Küchenzeile eingebaut werden können...
Mine Somyurek
United Kingdom
English translation:integratability
Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-15 11:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, Webster's prefers "integrability" (http://m-w.com/dictionary/integrable), but my original suggestion is also in use (see Google, also for countless examples of "integrablity" in use)
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ease of integrationMartin Crich
3integratability
Brie Vernier
3integration
Languageman
3the ability( of dishwashers) to be integrted into the kitchen design.xxxmuitoprazer
3integrable appliances
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ability( of dishwashers) to be integrted into the kitchen design.


Explanation:
araid you have to make a phrase to get round integieirbarkeit in english as integrability do'nt exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-15 11:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTEGRATED

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrable appliances


Explanation:
I'd slightly change the headline here to get rid of the awkward "integrability".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ease of integration


Explanation:
Wie Sie sagen, es geht darum, wie gut Geschirrspüler selber in die Küchenzeile eingebaut werden können, deshalb würde ich "ease of integration" vorschlagen.

Martin Crich
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integration


Explanation:
This wouldn't work normally without a bit of rewording, but since the sentence you provided only quotes "Integriebarkeit" as a table heading, this should fit I think. For example:

'The row in the table headed "Integration" lists four appliances that ...."

Siemens for one talks of "integration strips" in relation to their dishwashers, which adds a bit of weight to the theory perhaps: see http://www.trade-appliances.co.uk/_930_Siemens_SZ72015.html for example.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integratability


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-15 11:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, Webster's prefers "integrability" (http://m-w.com/dictionary/integrable), but my original suggestion is also in use (see Google, also for countless examples of "integrablity" in use)

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all!