KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Verschiebungskräfte

English translation: displacement forces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschiebungskräfte
English translation:displacement forces
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:07 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Ergonomics
German term or phrase: Verschiebungskräfte
Hello all.

This is part of a text about ergonomics, in particular office chairs. What are "Verschiebungskräfte im Beckenbereich"?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
abdominal displacement forces
Explanation:
grasping at straws...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-26 18:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undo stress on the abdomen/pelvis?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-26 18:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thus exerting forces on the abdominal area

exerting unnecessary stress on the abdomen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-26 18:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

displacement forces are exerted on the pelvic area which...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Many thanks to all - especially Jonathan and Ingeborg, whose suggestion I used!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3strain in the pelvic region
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3displacement forces in the pelvis (region)
Ingeborg Gowans
1abdominal displacement forces
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Verschiebungskraefte
abdominal displacement forces


Explanation:
grasping at straws...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-26 18:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undo stress on the abdomen/pelvis?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-26 18:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thus exerting forces on the abdominal area

exerting unnecessary stress on the abdomen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-26 18:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

displacement forces are exerted on the pelvic area which...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to all - especially Jonathan and Ingeborg, whose suggestion I used!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschiebungskraefte
displacement forces in the pelvis (region)


Explanation:
http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/ergonomics/office/chair.html

here you find all the advantages of the ergonomic chair and potential dangers if chair is not properly adjusted.

hope this helps

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschiebungskraefte
strain in the pelvic region


Explanation:
I'm sure we would just talk about "strain"

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8