KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

urwüchsiges Holz

English translation: rustic wood

12:00 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / wood
German term or phrase: urwüchsiges Holz
This is from a hotel website. They are describing the Finnish sauna and mention the "urwüchsiges Holz zum Sitzen" Primitve/ethnic etc. don't really cut it here. . . .
Emily Williams
English translation:rustic wood
Explanation:
A very simple explanation for the common man - I think
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks - this is just the right tone. . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rustic wood
Fabio Descalzi
3gnarled
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gnarled


Explanation:
...maybe?

Main Entry:gnarled
Pronunciation:*n*r(-*)ld
Function:adjective
Etymology:probably alteration of knurled
Date:1603

1 : full of knots or gnarls : KNOTTY

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rustic wood


Explanation:
A very simple explanation for the common man - I think

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks - this is just the right tone. . .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would prefer this over "gnarled" as it sounds like it would hurt maybe???:))
24 mins
  -> Yeah, a strange feeling... I wouldn't like to sit in there...

agree  Kim Metzger: People tend to use terms referring to wood loosely. It could also be natural wood. Urwüchsig - unverfälscht laut Duden.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the interesting remark

agree  monbuckland: Could be simply natural wood. As in untreated.
1 day 47 mins
  -> Thanks