KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Schreibgeräteköcher

English translation: pencil palace holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schreibgeräteköcher
English translation:pencil palace holder
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

23:09 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Schreibgeräteköcher
Office equipment
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Writing utensil palace holder
Explanation:
Eldon
The picture shows a set of plastic upright tubes for holding pens, etc.

Pencil Palace Holder, 4-7/8"x5-7/16"x8-15/16", Black
4-7/8"Wx5-7/16"Dx8-15/16"H; Ebony

Stores frequently used items such as pencils, rulers, scissors and clips attractively on desktops. Sculptured radius design. Five compartments of various sizes make storage neat and items easily accessible.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. If it's one of those things, I've got one, but I never knew before that it was called a "palace holder"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desk caddy / desk tidy
John Jory
4Writing utensil palace holder
Kim Metzger
4utensil holder or pencil holderKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utensil holder or pencil holder


Explanation:
...depending on the context, the utensil holder also holds scissors and such like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gy.com/product/441115/index.htm

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Writing utensil palace holder


Explanation:
Eldon
The picture shows a set of plastic upright tubes for holding pens, etc.

Pencil Palace Holder, 4-7/8"x5-7/16"x8-15/16", Black
4-7/8"Wx5-7/16"Dx8-15/16"H; Ebony

Stores frequently used items such as pencils, rulers, scissors and clips attractively on desktops. Sculptured radius design. Five compartments of various sizes make storage neat and items easily accessible.


    Reference: http://www.buyonlinenow.com/viewproduct.asp?sku=ELD16273
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks. If it's one of those things, I've got one, but I never knew before that it was called a "palace holder"!

2395 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desk caddy / desk tidy


Explanation:
"Pencil Palace" seems to be a trade name (Eldon)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2395 days (2008-10-16 12:45:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"pencil caddy" is also a widely used alternative.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11