KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

flammig

English translation: variegated (colouring)


13:00 Mar 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / veneer
German term or phrase: flammig
term describing a type of veneer - flammiges Furnier. (This is for a furniture magazine) Thx! LWS
Lydia Wazir
Austria
English translation:variegated (colouring)
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here; "Ernst" gives this for "Flammierung" and I think the words are probably parallels.

Here's the description of birch wood from a German woodworker:

Struktur: Splintholzbaum, zerstreutporig, Jahrringe im Früh- und Spätholz ausgeglichen, Markstrahlen nicht sichtbar, bisweilen flammig oder gemasert .

See:
http://www.lars-zimmermann.de/info/holzarten.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-10 13:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point being that you can fill in scratches in variegated veneers in those ways, because the repairs will be less obvious than on plain-finish veneers.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flame-figured
Kim Metzger
3variegated (colouring)David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variegated (colouring)


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here; "Ernst" gives this for "Flammierung" and I think the words are probably parallels.

Here's the description of birch wood from a German woodworker:

Struktur: Splintholzbaum, zerstreutporig, Jahrringe im Früh- und Spätholz ausgeglichen, Markstrahlen nicht sichtbar, bisweilen flammig oder gemasert .

See:
http://www.lars-zimmermann.de/info/holzarten.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-10 13:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point being that you can fill in scratches in variegated veneers in those ways, because the repairs will be less obvious than on plain-finish veneers.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flame-figured


Explanation:
flame-figured veneer

Trinity Table
Flame figured walnut, ebonized cherry 24" high x 12" diameter (top)
Three octagonal legs flow upward to a central trumpeted column culminating in a flame figured walnut top - a perfect place to set a cool drink, present a plant, or if your feeling particularly retro, rest a candle.

http://www.furnituremasters.org/artistpdf.cfm?ID=29

New trend wood for furniture. Flamy or patterned veneer of the Finish birch is particularly popular, e.g. for bedroom furniture. Also used for parquetry, wall and ceiling panels, toys, sports articles and kitchen accessories.

http://www.stihl.ca/knowHow_wood.asp

(26) Gardiner, A.E. 1962. A Note on the Variation of Flamy Figure in Silver Birch (Betula verrucosa Ehrh.). Silvae Genet. 11(5/6):161-163.

(27) Gardiner, A. S. 1965. “Flamy” Birch and its Frequency in some Highland Populations. Scottish Forestry 19(3): 180-186.
http://www.ag.auburn.edu/aaes/communications/bulletins/figur...

[PDF]
ILVA ENNICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
birch is exported as raw material, either sawn or. veneer. Flamy-grained birch is practically as commonly. (or rarely) available as masur birch. Information ...
www.metla.fi/silvafennica/full/smf/smf001.pdf - Similar pages


PDF]
Veneers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Two knots/holes per veneer. bundle allowed. A-flamy. Like grade A, but pattern strongly flame figured. Grade B. Surface/backing veneer in varnished or ...
w3.upm-kymmene.com/.../23233c8e5350c9fbc2256b3a002eb2b9/$FILE/Veneer%20ENG3110.pdf - Supplemental Result



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlou Franken: flame-figured is more appropiate for same colour surfaces in my opinion
1 hr