KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Steckregal

English translation: shelf rack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steckregal
English translation:shelf rack
Entered by: David Hollywood

15:13 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Steckregal
Plastik Steckregal

could this be clipper shelving?
Heike Reagan
United States
shelf rack
Explanation:
Steckregal verzinkt - Galvanised shelf rack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-29 15:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: plug-in shelf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-29 15:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STECKREGAL. PLUG-IN SHELF

The part number for the 1041 Shelf. (dual 400 plug-in shelf) without any. power supplies is:. F-1041-000--110. The part number for the 48 VDC ...
www.xel.com/pdfs/1041_cg.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clip-together shelvingcasper
3shelf rack
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelf rack


Explanation:
Steckregal verzinkt - Galvanised shelf rack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-29 15:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: plug-in shelf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-29 15:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STECKREGAL. PLUG-IN SHELF

The part number for the 1041 Shelf. (dual 400 plug-in shelf) without any. power supplies is:. F-1041-000--110. The part number for the 48 VDC ...
www.xel.com/pdfs/1041_cg.pdf - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clip-together shelving


Explanation:
Or: boltless shelving

[Quelle: Langenscheidt Technik Deutsch-Englisch]


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12