KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Säulengrill

English translation: pedestal barbecue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Säulengrill
English translation:pedestal barbecue
Entered by: Patricia Will

12:33 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Barbecues
German term or phrase: Säulengrill
Plenty of google images for this type of barbecue (with column/pillar in the middle) but can't say I've seen this kind here in the land of the barbie! Pillar type bbq? see www.thüros.com for examples Also known as a Kaminzuggrill.
Any experts out there?
Patricia Will
Australia
pedestal barbecue
Explanation:
enter it in google images and you'll get lots of these barbecues.

or "pedestal BBQ" as in this example:
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pedestal barbecue
BirgitBerlin
5 -1column grill
Narasimhan Raghavan
3post grill
LP Schumacher


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
column grill


Explanation:
See: Grill appliance - Patent 4062275 A grill appliance comprising a vertical central column grill heater for grilling an article, disposed adjacent the upper end of said vertical central column ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4062275.html - Similar pages
by W Appel - 1977 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: patent texts are generally not the best place to look for vernacular terms.
46 mins

disagree  Bernd Runge: too high a confidence level for a questionable equivalent
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post grill


Explanation:
These are similar to the google images you referenced in your description:
http://www.barbecues.com/1/1/89030-american-outdoor-grill-24...

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="post grill...

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedestal barbecue


Explanation:
enter it in google images and you'll get lots of these barbecues.

or "pedestal BBQ" as in this example:


Example sentence(s):
  • This stainless steel construction BBQ has wooden handles, this pedestal BBQ has a chrome plated grill & warming rack and adjustable cooking heights & air vent.

    Reference: http://www.liveoutdoors.co.uk/details.asp?ProductID=79
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernd.