KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

eingerückte Wangen

English translation: recessed sides


05:29 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Bench type seating
German term or phrase: eingerückte Wangen
Description of bench seating (for bars, restaurants etc.)

schlanke, eingerückte Wangen sind das Markenzeichen dieses Hochbanksystems...
No photo available but I suspect the Wangen are just the sides of the seats and that they are "folded under". Any furniture experts out there with a better idea.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:recessed sides
Explanation:
See p. 6 of referenced source. Bbecause this component is slim but not square I'd prefer the bidimensional aspect of "side" to "support".
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4recessed sidesxxxhazmatgerman
3indented Supports
Pavitra Baxi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indented Supports


Explanation:
Got this from an italian furniture design website. As per the explaination given by you, this is the closest phrase I can think of.
Please see the website, it has a picture too..


    Reference: http://www.classic-italian-furniture.com/pdf/consoles_en.pdf
Pavitra Baxi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recessed sides


Explanation:
See p. 6 of referenced source. Bbecause this component is slim but not square I'd prefer the bidimensional aspect of "side" to "support".


    Reference: http://www.igarsystem.com/downloads/2003_Component_List.pdf
xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: literally, it would be "frame side"; in construction generally, a wange is a "frame side" of any square or rectangular object
9 mins
  -> I like frame side which combindes structural and aesthetic function. Thank you.

agree  Helen Shiner: I prefer 'recessed sides' to 'recessed frame sides', since this is furniture, though possibly 'The frame is recessed at the sides' would work.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for n.s. rephrasing.

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 hrs