Sichtrückwand wechselseitig bedienbar

English translation: I think it means

German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
German term or phrase: Sichtrückwand wechselseitig bedienbar
Das Sideboard wird zum Bestandteil eines architektonischen Gesamtkonzeptes: Raumtrennend mit Sichtrückwand wechselseitig bedienbar oder an der Wand plaziert.
Lucie Gallen
English translation:I think it means
Explanation:
that the sideboard has a back that looks the same as the front, one that you can "look at" instead of staring at a plain back, which you would have in units placed against a wall. This way it can be used as a room divider and is accessible from both sides.

Still don't have a translation, though..
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Although you did not provide me with a translation, your answer did help me on the way of finding something suitable. Thanks for your research!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a transparent back board partition serviceable on both sides
Anca Nitu
3 +1I think it means
Trudy Peters
3I'm not sure
Armorel Young
3accessible from both sides with open / transperent back
Hermann
1another option...
Melissa Field


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessible from both sides with open / transperent back


Explanation:
Auslegung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... transparent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe Kim can shed some light on this - he is the expert cabinet maker :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Amorel\'s tip I checked Sichtrückwand and as Trudy pointed out it appears to be a finished/laminated? back panel - hence allowing the furniture to be used as a room partitioner

it could then be

\'... with laminated back to be used as room partitioner or against the wall\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also appears that \'wechselseitig bedienbar\' is superfluous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'partitioning\' would be better than \'partitioner\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a transparent back board partition serviceable on both sides


Explanation:
another suggetion
partition = raumtrennend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the board is not transparent but has a laminated back then maybe you can use

a laminated board partition serviceable on both sides

or

a laminated back board partition to be used with both sides showing or against the wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(thank you to Hermann for his extensive research)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Hermann: I have checked it's not transparent it simply has a laminated back
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm not sure


Explanation:
I'm baffled by this Sichtrückwand business. Google has lots of refs. to the word, and they definitely don't all refer to things with an open or see-through back. For example,
http://www.art-office.de/Aktionsware/images/Preisliste/PREIS...

has pictures of bookcases with solid wooden backs which are described as Sichtrückwand. I'm sorry I don't have a positive suggestion to make, but I'm hoping someone can enlighten us further!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think it means


Explanation:
that the sideboard has a back that looks the same as the front, one that you can "look at" instead of staring at a plain back, which you would have in units placed against a wall. This way it can be used as a room divider and is accessible from both sides.

Still don't have a translation, though..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Although you did not provide me with a translation, your answer did help me on the way of finding something suitable. Thanks for your research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Hi Trudy :-) hope you are well - good thinking here; wished Kim would take a look at this one :-)
34 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
another option...


Explanation:
could it be that the different sideboards can be either:
a) partitioning with a laminated back
b) partitioning with an open back (wechselseitig bedienbar)
c) for placement against a wall

This is a guess on my part because I found that the description a little confusing.

Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish