KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Auflagen

English translation: cushions


18:11 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Auflagen
Die Auflagen unserer Liegen sind ausschließlich für den Gebrauch im Garten bestimmt. Um die Auflagen vor Taueinbrüchen und Flugsand zu schützen, bitten wir Sie, diese nach Gebrauch an ihren Lagerort zurückzubringen
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:cushions
Explanation:
I would use cushions here, they are the padded cushions that are laid on sunchairs. See:

http://www.improvementscatalog.com/home/diy/cushions-for-sun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-01 18:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gardenfurniturecentre.co.uk/acatalog/sun-lounger-...

Cushions have the purpose of providing comfort, whereas covers generally have the purpose of providing protection.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cushions
Sarah Bessioud
4COVERS/ COVERINGS
Gabriella Bertelmann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COVERS/ COVERINGS


Explanation:
Auflagen f. Liegen (Liegestuehle)

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cushions


Explanation:
I would use cushions here, they are the padded cushions that are laid on sunchairs. See:

http://www.improvementscatalog.com/home/diy/cushions-for-sun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-01 18:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gardenfurniturecentre.co.uk/acatalog/sun-lounger-...

Cushions have the purpose of providing comfort, whereas covers generally have the purpose of providing protection.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
46 mins
  -> Thank you Phil ;-)

agree  phillee: 100% - Covers are for protection when not in use
48 mins
  -> Thanks phillee

agree  Uta Kappler
5 hrs
  -> Danke Uta

agree  Thayenga
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Thayenga

agree  Rebecca Garber
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ingeborg Gowans