KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Vorwandschrank

English translation: floor-to-ceiling cupboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorwandschrank
English translation:floor-to-ceiling cupboard
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

08:13 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Cabinets/shelves
German term or phrase: Vorwandschrank
Entire Sentence - taken from a furniture catalogue:
Vorwandschränke mit Wand und Deckenabschluss
In the picture the cabinets are installed floor-to-ceiling and wall-to-wall

My proposed translation:
Storage wall systems with wall and ceiling mouldings.

Am I way off track here?

Thanks for your suggestions
Schnappy
floor-to-ceiling cupboard
Explanation:
"Floor to ceiling cupboards" is the term that I would use and describes what the cupboard does - occupies the entire space between the floor and the ceiling (although they do not necessarily have to be wall-to-wall). IMO, a built-in wardrobe tends to be a more permanent feature (perhaps built in between two walls of the house) and is not necessarily as high as the ceiling.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Built in cupboards
Lynda Hepburn
4 +1floor-to-ceiling cupboard
Sarah Bessioud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Built in cupboards


Explanation:
These could also be called built in cupboards as opposed to free-standing ones. See for instance this website: http://www.originalcupboardcompany.co.uk/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-08 08:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call them "fitted cupboards" or "fitted wardrobes" if they are in the bedroom.

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Wittwer: Fitted instead of built-in. The latter suggests to me that they line up with the wall and do not protrude into the room. Built into the wall so to speak.
1 hr

agree  Benedetta Bronz
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor-to-ceiling cupboard


Explanation:
"Floor to ceiling cupboards" is the term that I would use and describes what the cupboard does - occupies the entire space between the floor and the ceiling (although they do not necessarily have to be wall-to-wall). IMO, a built-in wardrobe tends to be a more permanent feature (perhaps built in between two walls of the house) and is not necessarily as high as the ceiling.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, they are fitted cupboards rather than built-in or free-standing./Perfect combination.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Helen. I like your suggestion of fitted - "fitted floor-to-ceiling cupboard" fits the bill