KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Einsteckplatte

English translation: extension (leaf)


15:17 Dec 29, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Einsteckplatte
I am translating a website for a company that makes mobile stages incl. folding chairs and tables. They refer to "Einsteckplatten" in a list of features for the folding tables. Any idea?
MScholey
United Kingdom
English translation:extension (leaf)
Explanation:
also possible
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply - I opted for your answer
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extension (leaf)
Ramey Rieger
3leaf
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaf


Explanation:
Well, these are the things that you put in a table to make it bigger.


    Reference: http://www.word-detective.com/2008/08/14/leaves-table/
    Reference: http://www.csnstores.com/asp/superbrowse.asp?clid=147&caid=&...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension (leaf)


Explanation:
also possible

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply - I opted for your answer