KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

sachfremd

English translation: inappropriate; unreasonable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sachfremd
English translation:inappropriate; unreasonable
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:33 Feb 29, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture Company Guarantee
German term or phrase: sachfremd
"sachfremder Umgang mit Hitze, Feuchtigkeit, Flüssigkeiten und Pflegemitteln"

Part of a list of things not covered by a furniture company's ten-year guarantee. "Sachfremd" normally seems to been "irrelevant", but that's hardly the appropriate word to use in this context. Maybe "improper"? Otherwise what exactly? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
inappropriate
Explanation:
In this instance, I would suggest "inappropiate exposure" to heat,...etc.
Selected response from:

Marci Warner
Germany
Grading comment
Lots of good answers - thank you all. I think both "inappropriate" and "unreasonable" work well here, so I'll enter them both in the glossary, but I can only award the points to one. Anyway, thanks Marcy, Vitaliy and other contributors - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inappropriate
Marci Warner
4 +2unreasonable
Vitaliy Rysyuk
4 +1"inappropriate handling or exposure to"
Michael Martin, MA
4extraneouscasper
4inappropriate
Johannes Gleim
4inappropriate treatment in terms of...
Carmen Lawrence


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inappropriate


Explanation:
In this instance, I would suggest "inappropiate exposure" to heat,...etc.

Marci Warner
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lots of good answers - thank you all. I think both "inappropriate" and "unreasonable" work well here, so I'll enter them both in the glossary, but I can only award the points to one. Anyway, thanks Marcy, Vitaliy and other contributors - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Shepherd
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins

disagree  Vitaliy Rysyuk: It would be applicable should it be the user who would handle the things (appropriately or inappropriately) and not the weather conditions affecting the same due to lack of reason on part of the user. Ramey Rieger. it does prove the lack of reason of his
33 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Absolutely correct, if the user doesn't leave it in the rain, there wouldn't be problem.
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inappropriate treatment in terms of...


Explanation:
...heat, moisture, liquids and maintenance products.

i.e. treatment in a manner other than that prescribed (not suitable for the object in question).

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unreasonable


Explanation:
"unreasonable exposure to heat, moisture, liquids and care agents"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-29 11:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guarantees do not cover fair wear and tear, neglect, abuse or misuse of your goods, loss or damage (including rusting and corrosion) due to unreasonable exposure to water, heat or weather.
http://www.sofabulousfurniture.com/index.php?_a=viewDoc&docI...

This guarantee does not cover fair wear and tear, neglect, abuse or misuse of your goods, loss or damage (including rusting and corrosion) due to unreasonable exposure to water or weather; loss or damage due to fire, smoke, explosion, lightning, sunlight, infestation by animals or boring insexts, or theft, or accidental damage or loss caused by a third party.
http://www.wesley-barrell.co.uk/guarantee

Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: This is certainly the term most commonly used in English-language material and avoids the potentially unfortunate connotations of "inappropriate exposure".
19 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Colin Rowe: The references look convincing, but does the second one really say "boring insexts"?
40 mins
  -> Many thanks! The reference is quoted as it is. But it does look funny.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"inappropriate handling or exposure to"


Explanation:
Marci has a point with the exposure issue but it seems to me that the handling aspect needs to be addressed as well ("Umgang"), as typically done in warranties. Certain "unfortunate" connotations of "inappropriate" are not a problem in the context but there's nothing wrong with using "unreasonable" either.


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/tzaharias/d/45251421/120-Warranty
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: agree with "handling"; maybe also: improper handling/exposure
6 hrs
  -> Yes, there's more than one way of "handling" this..

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inappropriate


Explanation:
sachfremd
Übersetzung off topic / on topic
Kommentar It does depend on context. Could also be "irrelevant". or even "foreign".
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=143...

sachfremd
Vielleicht nicht einfach "inappropriate" (= unsachgemäß), nicht passend also...?

outside so.'s subject area fachfremd
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&searchL...

I prefer "inappropriate" what sounds appropriate to me in the given context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-29 18:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links for "inappropriate" and similar terms for "sachfremd":

.. any physical damage to the camera caused by moisture, impact, sand, or inappropriate handling of any kind will not be repaired under the terms of the guarantee.
http://www.europe-nikon.com/en_GB/service_support/Repair Cen...

More importantly it tells you when incorrect physical handling, poor quality packaging or inappropriate temperature and humidity control will have damaged the quality of your product, your reputation and your cash flow.
http://www.tilt-import.eu/Data/File/Upload-Docs/enregistreur...

(microcracks) caused by inappropriate handling (mechanical shocks during ...
http://books.google.de/books?id=rfDJX9vODNYC&pg=PA85&lpg=PA8...

Bright or waxy whitish green spots are also signs of active corrosion; this is caused by salts in the air or by cleaning products or inappropriate handling of the object.
http://www.ehow.com/info_7883161_causes-brass-discoloration....

… then inappropriate handling may result, increasing the risk of injury
http://books.google.de/books?id=6jF22-zcLJcC&pg=PA61&lpg=PA6...

Exposure to these factors through inappropriate handling can cause under- or over-ripening, inconsistent quality, and poor flavour and result in high postharvest losses.
http://www.itfnet.org/gfruit/Templates English/papaya.harv.p...

… in a collection, as damage caused by inappropriate handling is not unknown.
http://books.google.de/books?id=-h4nsGJ0H2cC&pg=PA110&lpg=PA...

Common causes for damage, in general, are inappropriate handling, display, and storage, as well as chlorides, oils, and moisture.
http://www.pictureframingmagazine.com/pdfs/conservpres/AUG01...

(All references taken from the 1st page of Google hits for “inappropriate handling”&”humiditiy”, 11.600 results), compared 139 Google hits for “humidity”&"unreasonable handling"

Same as with "sachfremd" "inappropriate" (410 Google hits) “sachfremd"&"unreasonable" (155 Google hits)

sachfremd adjective
sachfremd inappropriate
sachfremd inappropriate
http://www.wordmeaning.org/German/Sachprobleme.htm

Translation Italian - German : inappropriato
5 sachfremd
http://www.wikiled.com/Italian-German-inappropriato-default....

Aus all diesen Gründen kann die von der Prüfungskommission getroffene Abgrenzung der Schultypen nicht als sachfremd und außerhalb des Ermessensspielraums der Prüfungskommission liegend angesehen werden.
For all these reasons, the Examination Board´s differentiation between types of educational establishment cannot be regarded as inappropriate or beyond its scope of discretion.
http://archive.epo.org/epo/pubs/oj1982/p247_292.pdf

3.4.1 Flexiblere Mittelabflusspläne und Haushaltsrecht. Insbesondere bei größeren Entwicklungsprojekten, aber generell bei allen Forschung und Entwicklung betreffenden Investitionen sollte vermieden werden, dass sachfremd festgelegte, staatliche Mittelabflusspläne (wie das z.B. im Falle der kameralistischen Buchführung zutrifft) zu nicht projektgerechten Entscheidungen führen.
3.4.1 More flexible funding-release timetables and budget rules. For large development projects, and for research and development investment in general, it is important to prevent arbitrarily set state funding-release timetables (as happens with government accounting) leading to decisions that are inappropriate to the project.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...

Other possible translations, depending on the subjects, are:

63. Die Klägerin macht geltend, dass die angefochtene Entscheidung wegen Ermessensmissbrauchs fehlerhaft sei, soweit sie sich auf Erwägungen gestützt habe, die, wie sie nachgewiesen habe, sachfremd seien.
63. The applicant claims that the contested decision is vitiated by misuse of powers, in so far as it is based on factors which it considers it has shown to be irrelevant.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...

33. Im Urteil Petersen hat der Gerichtshof ausgeführt, dass es nach der Entwicklung der Beschäftigungssituation in dem betreffenden Sektor nicht sachfremd erscheint,
33. In its judgment in Petersen , the Court noted that, in view of developments in the employment situation in the sector concerned, it did not appear unreasonable for the authorities of a Member State to consider that the application of an age limit,
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...

Solche Vorschriften wären in diesem Regelungsbereich sachfremd.
Such provisions would be out of place in this context.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...

Er führte schließlich aus: "Es handelt sich im Grunde um einen öffentlichen Dienst, bei dem jeder Gedanke an eine auf die Erzielung eines Gewinns gerichtete kommerzielle Nutzung sachfremd ist:
The Advocate General concluded that `it is a public service to which any idea of commercial exploitation with a view to profit is alien:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...


Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraneous


Explanation:
sachfremder Umgang mit ...
extraneous exposure to ...

casper
Does not meet criteria