KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Quellschäden

English translation: damage from swelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quellschäden
English translation:damage from swelling
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:55 Feb 29, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture Guarantee
German term or phrase: Quellschäden
"Quellschäden durch stehende Feuchtigkeit oder nicht entferntes Kondensat"

From a list of things not covered by a 10-year guarantee for furniture. I can't find a translation for "Quellschäden" anywhere. Is it literally "source damage"? But what source? Doesn't make any sense. I just can't work this word out at all, apart from the "damage" part. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
damage from swelling
Explanation:
see discussion entries
Selected response from:

Susanne Kannenberg
Grading comment
Ah, that makes good sense, although Ramey's answer isn't bad either. I was all focussed on "Quelle" and forgetting about "quellen"! Thanks Susanne, Ramey and peer graders - appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3damage from swelling
Susanne Kannenberg
3moisture expansion (damage)
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
damage from swelling


Explanation:
see discussion entries

Susanne Kannenberg
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ah, that makes good sense, although Ramey's answer isn't bad either. I was all focussed on "Quelle" and forgetting about "quellen"! Thanks Susanne, Ramey and peer graders - appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro
5 mins

agree  opolt
1 hr

agree  Phoebe Indetzki
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moisture expansion (damage)


Explanation:
says the carpenter

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33