KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Wärmebehälter

English translation: warming tank or pre-heating tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmebehälter
English translation:warming tank or pre-heating tank
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

00:46 Dec 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / steam ironing station
German term or phrase: Wärmebehälter
Die Nachfüllautomatik pumpt in regelmässigen Abständen Wasser aus dem Wärmebehälter in den Druckboiler. Dort wird es erwärmt, um erneut Dampf zu erzeugen. So kann jederzeit Wasser nachgefüllt werden. Das bedeutet: Sie können ohne Unterbrechung bügeln.


[This is from a manual for a steam ironing station (Dampfbügelstration). The term only occurs once. There don't seem to be any references on the net for this term in the same context. Any ideas?]
ntext
United States
warming tank or pre-heating tank
Explanation:
This tank is provides a buffer to enable the steam generator (Druckboiler) to achieve shorter cycle times.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warming tank or pre-heating tank
Gareth McMillan
4hot water storage tankJohn McDonnell
4Thermal storage tank
ivo zika
3warm water reservoir
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wärmebehälter
warm water reservoir


Explanation:
The link below discusses the merits of one particular steam iron model- please have a look to see if this might work!


    Reference: http://www.target.com/gp/detail.html?asin=B000092WDM
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thermal storage tank


Explanation:
http://www.datasweet.de/supply/machine/tank.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 17:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.solarpaces.org/SolarTres.pdf
The \"hot\" salt is stored in the thermal storage system - hot
tank, an API 650-domed roof atmospheric storage tank. The
hot salt flows from the hot salt tank to a steam generator
producing 540 oC, 125 bar superheated steam.

different use, same principle: keeping medium/water at certain temeprature level, avoiding energy losses

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wärmebehälter
warming tank or pre-heating tank


Explanation:
This tank is provides a buffer to enable the steam generator (Druckboiler) to achieve shorter cycle times.

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot water storage tank


Explanation:
or perhaps calorifier

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish