LADENEINRICHTUNG

English translation: shop fitting

German term or phrase:Ladeneinrichtung
English translation:shop fitting
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

17:55 Jul 1, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Name of a kind of furniture product
German term or phrase: LADENEINRICHTUNG
This is taken from a EAW report, a report that is promoting a firm's products (Company A sells wood working products). The company sells internationally. UK EN is called for. The audience are joineries.

They are introducing a customer of their and go on to report how satisfied they are with their product.

"Die Unternehmung Company B, in Hamburg ist spezialisiert auf die Entwicklung und Herstellung von Sonder- und Serienmöbel – vom exklusiven Einzelstück bis zur kompletten LADENEINRICHTUNG."


Here is my translation so far. Feel free to correct.

"The Hamburg based company, Mario Beck, specializes in the development and production of custom-made and serially produced furniture - from exclusive unique pieces to complete SHOPFITTINGS."

Thanks to all veterans out there from an amateur!
Marcia Neff
United States
shop fitting
Explanation:
For UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs (2018-07-04 07:04:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your suggestion. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3shop fitting
Wendy Streitparth
3store outfitting
gangels
3retail fittings
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retail fittings


Explanation:
Retail fittings and equipment

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
store outfitting


Explanation:
...of customized and standard type furniture, from the one-of-a-kind variety to complete store outfittings

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shop fitting


Explanation:
For UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs (2018-07-04 07:04:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your suggestion. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: For UK English
3 hrs
  -> Quite, thanks

agree  philgoddard: Shopfitting.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil. Seems to be a moot point whether together, separate or even with hyphen.

agree  EdithK
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith