KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Stolperfalle

English translation: tripping hazard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stolperfalle
English translation:tripping hazard
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

16:03 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / safety instructions
German term or phrase: Stolperfalle
In the safetly instructions for a mobile DVD player:
"Um Stolperfallen zu vermeiden, verwenden Sie keine Verlängerungskabel."

The current translation is:
"Do not use extension cables so as to avoid falls." but this just doesn't sound English. Any suggestions for "um stolperfallen zu vermeiden" ?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
tripping
Explanation:
To avoid tripping hazards,
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim (and all others) - the phrase "tripping hazards" was what I was looking for. (Sorry, Wenke - Kim got there first!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7tripping
Rebecca Holmes
5 +1tripping hazards
Wenke Geddert
3 +3tripping
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Stolperfall
tripping


Explanation:
How about "to prevent tripping"?

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Rebecca was first !
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: Fast Eddy is slipping!
3 mins
  -> Tja, apparently this is what too much Aldi cappuccino am Nachmittag will do for you.

agree  vishoy
28 mins

agree  jccantrell
29 mins

agree  Ken Cox: yep: 'to prevent tripping, avoid using extension cables'
37 mins

agree  Mary McCusker: or ' to avoid the risk of tripping..'
1 hr

agree  davidgreen: or to prevent tripping avoid the use of LSD...just kidding, I agree with the answer
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stolperfall
tripping


Explanation:
To avoid tripping hazards,

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim (and all others) - the phrase "tripping hazards" was what I was looking for. (Sorry, Wenke - Kim got there first!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenke Geddert: oops, just seen explanation - only read brief summary above prior to posting mine
38 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn: tripping hazards
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stolperfall
tripping hazards


Explanation:
from a health & safety point of view... and "to eliminate tripping hazards, (...)" HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: 'hazard' should be included!
6 hrs