KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Rauchtisch

English translation: antique smoking table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rauchtisch
English translation:antique smoking table
Entered by: Meturgan

14:32 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Rauchtisch
See for a picture:
http://www.erfurt-antik.de/wwwroot/art_10103.html
Meturgan
Hungary
Smoking Table
Explanation:
I think this is just called a smoking table in English
Selected response from:

Shane London
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Writeaway's idea fits my text best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Smoking TableShane London
4 +1smoke table or smokers table
Kathinka van de Griendt
4 +1side table
Kim Metzger
3smoked glass coffee or side table
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side table


Explanation:
There are lots of possibilities. End table is another.

http://shopping.msn.com/marketplace.aspx?pmpType=1&mpId=0&pc...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: According to the caption, the one neturgan is asking about has cigar compartments, i.e. it's actually for smoking.
10 mins

agree  EdithK: Thanks, you must have better eyes than I have.
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoked glass coffee or side table


Explanation:
might work here


    Reference: http://www.onewayfurniture.com/c5150.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: But the one in the pic (neturgan's link) has clear glass! It's for smoking--that's why there are those cigar conmpartments.
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke table or smokers table


Explanation:
I have one in my lounge right now :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-12 14:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a table specially designed for smoking utensils and not just a side table.

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I kinda like the idea of "smoking table"--"smoke table" sounds distinctly odd. Certainly the one in the pic is intended for smoking.
5 mins
  -> totally right, Richard - :))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Smoking Table


Explanation:
I think this is just called a smoking table in English

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Writeaway's idea fits my text best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I think you're right. I just suggested this in my comment on Kathinka's answer!
1 min

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  writeaway: antique smoking table gets a number of hits.
2 hrs