KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

zusätzlich

English translation: in addition


10:34 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / food mixer
German term or phrase: zusätzlich
die zusätzlich zur Rührbewegung drehenden Rührschüssel.

It's part of the description of a 1950s Braun food mixer (picture of the model in question at http://www.designup.com/braun-kuechenmaschine.htm if you want one).

I find the use of zusätzlich odd here. Surely the only direction in which the bowl can usefully turn is in the opposite direction to the mixing movement - but zusätzlich doesn't normally mean opposite. Is it just a peculiar choice of word?
Armorel Young
English translation:in addition
Explanation:
Es gibt/gab Geräte, bei denen nur das Rührwerkzeug in Bewegung war und die Schüssel fest stand. Hier bewegt sich das Werkzeug, und ZUSÄTZLICH dreht sich die Schüssel (oder: die Schüssel dreht sich auch).
Selected response from:

Fox76
Grading comment
Lots of ideas. Thank you, everyone. I've decided to say that it moves independently of the mixing action.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hi, ArmorelDavid Moore
3 +1alongside
Steve Yates
3 +1in additionFox76
3additional / in addition toMMUlr
3auxiliary
swisstell
3turning both waysxxxIanW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zusätzlich (here)
turning both ways


Explanation:
Not sure about this, but it would suggest to me that turns in the Rührbewegung and additionally in the opposite direction. After all, this was the 1950s and I imagine that this was one of the first of its kind.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zusätzlich (here)
in addition


Explanation:
Es gibt/gab Geräte, bei denen nur das Rührwerkzeug in Bewegung war und die Schüssel fest stand. Hier bewegt sich das Werkzeug, und ZUSÄTZLICH dreht sich die Schüssel (oder: die Schüssel dreht sich auch).

Fox76
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Lots of ideas. Thank you, everyone. I've decided to say that it moves independently of the mixing action.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: jawohl! :-)
20 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zusätzlich (here)
auxiliary


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zusätzlich (here)
alongside


Explanation:
I would translate the whole sentence as 'The mixing bowl which rotates alongside the mixing mechanism/action'

Steve Yates
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zusätzlich (here)
Hi, Armorel


Explanation:
Yes, it is odd; what do you mix in this bowl - cabbages? No, silly me - it's just the Germans cooking them twice...
But we should recall that when these devices were first marketed, it was seen as a brilliant idea to have the bowl counter-rotating against the mixer paddles....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: simultaneously counter-rotating? That's how I prepare my scotch and soda
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zusätzlich (here)
additional / in addition to


Explanation:
not only the mixing movement, but also the movement of the bowl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-07 10:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, IMO, that the movement of the bowl should be in the opposite direction. I found a short description saying that the bowl moves slowly in one direction, the \"mixer\" inside the bowl quickly in the opposite direction.


MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German