KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Vogelaugenahorn

English translation: bird's eye maple


11:45 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Vogelaugenahorn
The text is a description of office furniture.
heimo
English translation:bird's eye maple
Explanation:
see the link
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
HI Andy, thanks... that's what I put, I just wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bird's eye maple
Andy Lemminger
4this is funny nowUlla Haufe
4Bird Eye's MapleUlla Haufe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bird's eye maple


Explanation:
see the link


    Reference: http://www.veneermill.com/sortiment/vogelaugenahorn.htm
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
HI Andy, thanks... that's what I put, I just wasn't sure.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bird Eye's Maple


Explanation:
Sorry I'm only joking, the only other species of an ordinary maple I know of is sycamore, but this is translated 'Bergahorn'
Sorry, couldn't help it!

Ulla Haufe

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is funny now


Explanation:
that my guess seems to be right

Ulla Haufe