KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Kulissentür

English translation: sliding door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kulissentür
English translation:sliding door
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:35 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Kulissentür
Das Oelbadgehaeuse enthaelt alle Durchfuehrungen mit den dayugehoerenden Befestigungen fuer die Kulissentuer.
Zeus
sliding door
Explanation:
"Kulissentür" is taken from the French expression "porte coulissante" It has nothing to do with back stage.
Coulisser means "to slide"
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
It is interesting to know where such an exotic expression in connection with a stove/oven/heater comes from. Well, I never expected Macbeth to enter the heating elements!
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sliding door
Maya Jurt
4linking door or sliding block door or link door
Dr. Fred Thomson
4backdrop door
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backdrop door


Explanation:
backdrop = die Kulisse
scenery = die Kulisse
source: http://dict.leo.org/
tuer = door
own experience (native speaker)

hence I would translate it as
backdrop door

HTH
Barbara


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
    native German speaker
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linking door or sliding block door or link door


Explanation:
According to DeVries (Technical and Engineering Dictionary) Kulisse= link or backdrop or crank (sliding block) or gate
Everyone knows what Tuer is.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding door


Explanation:
"Kulissentür" is taken from the French expression "porte coulissante" It has nothing to do with back stage.
Coulisser means "to slide"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
It is interesting to know where such an exotic expression in connection with a stove/oven/heater comes from. Well, I never expected Macbeth to enter the heating elements!
Thank you for your help.