International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Ein Spiel der besonderen Art.

English translation: a exceptional/unique game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein Spiel der besonderen Art.
English translation:a exceptional/unique game
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

13:43 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Ein Spiel der besonderen Art.
Hello everyone,

I'm not quite sure what to do with this simple-looking sentence. It's part of a press release about a video game (not a particuarly unusual one) and I'm not sure if it means "A game of the highest quality" or "A highly-sophisticated game" or "A game with a difference" (which is isn't, really).

All insights much appreciated!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
an exceptional/extraordinary game
Explanation:
maybe something along these lines ... I also thought about "unique" in the sense of "nothing else like it on the market" but that might be stretching it .....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I liked both "exceptional" and "unique" in this context - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A very special game!Andrea Black
3an exceptional/extraordinary game
David Hollywood


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an exceptional/extraordinary game


Explanation:
maybe something along these lines ... I also thought about "unique" in the sense of "nothing else like it on the market" but that might be stretching it .....


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I liked both "exceptional" and "unique" in this context - many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A very special game!


Explanation:
It is a catch phrase, supposed to make you curious. ..."der besonderen Art" includes a bit of a wink of the eye, something unexpected.

Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think this gets the idea across - it makes you curious because it doesn't really tell you anything. That's advertising! ;-)
37 mins

agree  David Hollywood: very nice Andrea, a great improvement on my offerings :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  xxxAnglo-German
11 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 day1 hr