KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Ticket auszahlen

English translation: cash in ticket


15:56 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / online betting
German term or phrase: Ticket auszahlen
There are tables. This is an entry in one of the tables.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:cash in ticket
Explanation:
Anaheim, California, store waiting for $315 million winner to cash in ticket.

http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-11609717_I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-17 16:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ticket systems for wagering on sports events - US Patent 5489096
"... all, of the information set out in cash-in ticket part 32. .... Likewise, cash- in ticket part 52 is the functional equivalent of a ..."

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5489096/description.html
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pay for ticket
Denis Fyodorov
3 +2cash in ticketColin Rowe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash in ticket


Explanation:
Anaheim, California, store waiting for $315 million winner to cash in ticket.

http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-11609717_I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-17 16:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ticket systems for wagering on sports events - US Patent 5489096
"... all, of the information set out in cash-in ticket part 32. .... Likewise, cash- in ticket part 52 is the functional equivalent of a ..."

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5489096/description.html

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
24 mins
  -> Thanks once again, Julia!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay for ticket


Explanation:
It doesn't matter for airplane, train or bus ticket

Denis Fyodorov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Online betting system?? "Auszahlen", not "bezahlen"
3 mins