KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Landpartie

English translation: country outing; outing in the country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landpartie
English translation:country outing; outing in the country
Entered by: Krokodil

13:27 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Landpartie
Anyone know what this is in English? In the following:

Die Landpartie Schloss Bückeburg lädt Sie in diesem Jahr zum sechsten Mal ein, sich verwöhnen und inspirieren zu lassen. Die beindruckende Schloss- und Parklandschaft bietet die perfekte Kulisse, um ländliches Flair in einer exklusiven Umgebung genießen zu können.

(It's also the title of a programme broadcast regularly by NDR - "Landpartie - Im Norden unterwegs").

Thanks,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
country outing
Explanation:
is what my Langenscheidt Dictionary says...
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Both "outing in the country" and "country outing" sound OK, but the second is a bit more snappy. Thanks for your help.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4country outing
Katrin Lueke
4 +1an Outing in the Countrysilfilla
5outing or trip
Ker
3 +1country outing
Kathinka van de Griendt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
country outing


Explanation:
is what my Langenscheidt Dictionary says...

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both "outing in the country" and "country outing" sound OK, but the second is a bit more snappy. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: sorry Katrin, didn't see any of the answers before I added my two cents :-)
2 mins
  -> thanks - your answer is more precise than mine, therefore...

agree  BrigitteHilgner: It's not just me agreeing, Pons/Collins does so, too.
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  swisstell
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tanyazst
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outing or trip


Explanation:
from Collins German-English dictionary

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country outing


Explanation:
In NDR's case they mean a country outing -
Schloss Bückeberg would be considered a venue for country outings.
Hope this helps you on your way :-)

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke: ... I agree :-)
11 mins
  -> :-))) great minds ...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an Outing in the Country


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-17 13:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at Bueckeburg\'s Castle

I\'ve been to the Landpartie in Bueckeburg. :-)

It\'s a three-day fair organized by local royalty (the Fuerst) on the castle\'s grounds (inside the castle and in the surrounding park) where you can buy everything from potted plants, to clothes and jewelry, and gazeebos for your garden/yard. It includes traditional equestrian presentations, a ball, a competition for the best hat, etc.

Situating the fair on the castle\'s grounds lends the cachet of \"royalty\" to a purely commercial venture. You have to pay a fee to acquire the privilege, so to speak, of buying something at this fair. Brilliant strategy! ;-)

Though these are other options:

an Outing to a Fair in the Country

an Outing to a Country Fair,

I\'d stick with *an Outing in the Country* if you want to offer the same translation for both (the fair and the TV programme)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 0 min (2005-05-18 11:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.landpartie-schloss-bueckeburg.de/

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
22 mins
  -> thanks! :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ian M-H