KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Narzißmus des kleinen Unterschieds

English translation: narcissism of minor differences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Narzißmus des kleinen Unterschieds
English translation:narcissism of minor differences
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

12:02 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Narzißmus des kleinen Unterschieds
something Freud is purported to have said...
"Europäer räkeln sich offenbar gern in dem, was Sigmund Freud den ›Narzißmus des kleinen Unterschieds‹ nennt."
Jonathan MacKerron
narcissism of minor differences
Explanation:
"Freud's "": a review and reassessment.

Werman DS.

Department of Psychiatry, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, North Carolina 27710.

Freud coined the name and briefly described the narcissism of minor differences. Although he initially regarded it as a form of individual behavior, he later came to see its implications for groups...."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 12:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.historyguide.org/europe/freud_discontents.html

\"...I once discussed the phenomenon that is precisely communities with adjoining territories, and related to each other in other ways as well, who are engaged in constant feuds and in ridiculing each other -- like the Spaniards and Portuguese, for instance, the North Germans and South Germans, the English and Scotch, and so on. I gave this phenomenon the name of \"the narcissism of minor differences\", a name which does not do much to explain it. ..\"

Source: Sigmund Freud, Civilization and its Discontents, trans. and ed., James Strachey (New York: W. W. Norton, 1961), pp. 58-63.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 12:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.historyguide.org/europe/freud_discontents.html

\"...I once discussed the phenomenon that is precisely communities with adjoining territories, and related to each other in other ways as well, who are engaged in constant feuds and in ridiculing each other -- like the Spaniards and Portuguese, for instance, the North Germans and South Germans, the English and Scotch, and so on. I gave this phenomenon the name of \"the narcissism of minor differences\", a name which does not do much to explain it. ..\"

Source: Sigmund Freud, Civilization and its Discontents, trans. and ed., James Strachey (New York: W. W. Norton, 1961), pp. 58-63.
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6narcissism of minor differencesJohn Bowden
4narcissism of minor differences
Robert Sleigh
4"narcissm of small differences",
Craig Meulen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
narcissism of minor differences


Explanation:
"Freud's "": a review and reassessment.

Werman DS.

Department of Psychiatry, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, North Carolina 27710.

Freud coined the name and briefly described the narcissism of minor differences. Although he initially regarded it as a form of individual behavior, he later came to see its implications for groups...."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 12:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.historyguide.org/europe/freud_discontents.html

\"...I once discussed the phenomenon that is precisely communities with adjoining territories, and related to each other in other ways as well, who are engaged in constant feuds and in ridiculing each other -- like the Spaniards and Portuguese, for instance, the North Germans and South Germans, the English and Scotch, and so on. I gave this phenomenon the name of \"the narcissism of minor differences\", a name which does not do much to explain it. ..\"

Source: Sigmund Freud, Civilization and its Discontents, trans. and ed., James Strachey (New York: W. W. Norton, 1961), pp. 58-63.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 12:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.historyguide.org/europe/freud_discontents.html

\"...I once discussed the phenomenon that is precisely communities with adjoining territories, and related to each other in other ways as well, who are engaged in constant feuds and in ridiculing each other -- like the Spaniards and Portuguese, for instance, the North Germans and South Germans, the English and Scotch, and so on. I gave this phenomenon the name of \"the narcissism of minor differences\", a name which does not do much to explain it. ..\"

Source: Sigmund Freud, Civilization and its Discontents, trans. and ed., James Strachey (New York: W. W. Norton, 1961), pp. 58-63.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: also a good possibility
1 min

agree  xxxIanW
27 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
48 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks everybody!

agree  Richard Benham: "Small" is good too.
1 hr

agree  tanyazst
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Narzißmus des kleinen Unterschieds
"narcissm of small differences",


Explanation:
Quoting Freud’s notion of a "narcissm of small differences",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 12:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, this first reference is from a German-speaking land, so might not be the best


    Reference: http://www.iwm.at/a-con302.htm
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is good, except it's "Narcissism" in English.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Narzißmus des kleinen Unterschieds
narcissism of minor differences


Explanation:
From "Civilization and its Discontents"


    Reference: http://www.historyguide.org/europe/freud_discontents.html+%2...
Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish