KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Stahleinlage

English translation: steel core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stahleinlage
English translation:steel core
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

13:04 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Stahleinlage
The product is a washing line which is plastic-coated. The Stahleinlage is inside
steel core??
steel reinforcement??
or any better proposals...
Stephen Sadie
Germany
steel core
Explanation:
You are exactly right, IMO.
Doesn't matter if it's a washing line or any other type of steel cored cable /cord whatever.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
thanks gareth, you pipped bob at the post!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steel core
Robert Sleigh
4steel core
Gareth McMillan
3reinforced with steel strengthening / steel reinforcement
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforced with steel strengthening / steel reinforcement


Explanation:
Stahleinlage f (Bau) / steel reinforcement, armouring


htp equipments - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The units that make up the washing line are built in various lengths (from 1600 to
... made of stainless steel and reinforced with steel strengthening ribs. ...
www.htpunitex.com/NewFiles/lavagi.html - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel core


Explanation:
You are exactly right, IMO.
Doesn't matter if it's a washing line or any other type of steel cored cable /cord whatever.

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks gareth, you pipped bob at the post!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel core


Explanation:
We're not talking about armouring or reinforcement here - it's only a washing line!!

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4