KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Zunächst soll eine Probeseite übersetz werden, denn es handelt sich um eine läng

English translation: Initially, I would like to ask you to translate a sample page....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zunächst soll eine Probeseite übersetz werden, denn es handelt sich um eine läng
English translation:Initially, I would like to ask you to translate a sample page....
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:02 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: Zunächst soll eine Probeseite übersetz werden, denn es handelt sich um eine läng
This is an offer that came to the English-Albanian community, but I do not understand German. would anyone be so kind to translate this for me? Many thanks in advance.

Zunächst soll eine Probeseite übersetz werden, denn es handelt sich um eine längere Arbeit!

Bei Interesse bitte ich um Bekanntgabe Ihres besten konkurrenzfähigen Preises!

Gerne höre ich von Ihnen und grüsse Sie herzlich!
monika
Initially, I would like to ask you to translate a sample page....
Explanation:
for the trasnlation is rather lenghty.

If interested, please indicate your best and competitive price.

I would be happy to hear from you and send you my best regards.

I translated this roughly and literally, since you need to know what it means.
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, I appreciate your quick response, since I only have a few hours left to bid for this. I only need a general idea to what it said. Thanx again,
Monika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4First,
Kim Metzger
4Initially, I would like to ask you to translate a sample page....
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Initially, I would like to ask you to translate a sample page....


Explanation:
for the trasnlation is rather lenghty.

If interested, please indicate your best and competitive price.

I would be happy to hear from you and send you my best regards.

I translated this roughly and literally, since you need to know what it means.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I appreciate your quick response, since I only have a few hours left to bid for this. I only need a general idea to what it said. Thanx again,
Monika

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First,


Explanation:
a sample page is to be translated because this job involves a big job.
Those who are interested should submit their best competitive price.
I would be happy to hear from you and send you my best regards.


    German to English translator
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92