KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Zeit, eh schon wissen...

English translation: See answer


09:53 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: Zeit, eh schon wissen...
Can you please translate this text? I only need a general idea to what it says. Thank you.
Zeit, eh schon wissen,
keine Zeit.
So geht´s uns allen.
Mal sehen, ob du dir Zeit nimmst, um das zu lesen (man kann ja nie
wissen).
Auf alle Fälle, lliebe GrÜße und schönes Wochenende
Robert

Thema: Abergläubig oder nicht, ...
Monika Coulson
English translation:See answer
Explanation:
Time - well, what else is new - ain't got no time.
It's the same for all of us.
Let's see if you take the time to read this (you just never know)
Anyway, best regards and have a great weekend,
Robert

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you for your speedy reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See answerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5Oops..Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Time
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See answer


Explanation:
Time - well, what else is new - ain't got no time.
It's the same for all of us.
Let's see if you take the time to read this (you just never know)
Anyway, best regards and have a great weekend,
Robert

HTH


    bilingual ("eh schon wissen")
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you for your speedy reply.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oops..


Explanation:
Forgot the bottom line:

Topic (or: Subject): superstitious or not

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time


Explanation:
Time, no time, we all know it
It happens to all of us.
Let's see if yopu take the time to read this (one never knows).
Be it as it may,
warmest regards (greetings)
and happy week-end
Robert
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8